Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 memmory issue

Posted on 2006-07-01
7
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hi
Installed Exchange server 2003 on Dell Power Edge Server with 2gb of Ram. Was getting memmory errors on Exchange system start up, but followed the Article Q256986 and was able to have clean event and system log without any messages stating that memmory alocation for Exchange server is incorrect.

However now I have this error in the event log;
COM+ has determined that your machine is running very low on available memory

If I look at the task manager I see following situation. CPU utilization is good. However PF Usage is almost to 100%, 5.85 GB. Server actually starts up with 3.something GB from scratch in PF usage. Normaly without adjustments Exchange servers PF usage is law. I dont' get it. i followed the article and have no notification. What is wrong with it?
0
Comment
Question by:mavrukin
7 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17026357
Have you posted the correct KB article? That one is "Description of the Microsoft Windows registry".

Is this SBS or the full version of Exchange?
What else is on the machine?

Simon.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchgen earned 672 total points
ID: 17026874
PF utilization could be due to various reasons...

Microsoft has this real neat tool called as Exchange performance Analyzer tool... why not run that and get more information??

Microsoft has Exchange best practice analyzer tool also and it does come up with a lot of good answers for our issues....

Try these tools and let me know if it helps...

Raghu
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mavrukin
ID: 17027160
yes, it the article with registry changes and boot.ini changes. its a reall Exchange, not SBS.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:R-Yanin
R-Yanin earned 664 total points
ID: 17029554
ok so what exactly was tweaked. This sounds like either running out avaialable PTEs if you used the userva 3030 along with the /3GB this is most likely the reason. It could also be Virtual Memory Fragmentation.  

It could also be quite a number other things.

Steps to try and isolate the offender here.
After every step check the mem usage. By the way inetinfo.exe and store.exe should be the highest memory consuming processes runnning on an Exchange server.

-dismount the PF store
-dismount the mbx store
(if still high re-mount stores)
-stop the SMTp service
(if still high start SMTP back)
-stop any spam filters or or Exchange virus scanner processes


What else is installed on this machine?
Where is the PF located? c:\, d:\ etc..

Try using Performance monitor with the memory counters and the Exch store counters enabled.

If you can get me a FULL memory dump of the process that is consuming all of the memory I can definately tell you more and will most likely be able to tell you exactly what is wrong.

By the way the Best Practice Analyser tool will shed some light. http://www.microsoft.com/exchange/exbpa
Make sure and get the update for ExBPA util before running it.
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 664 total points
ID: 17030398
My comment about the KB article was that it does not mention Exchange at all.
Carrying out random "tweaks" on the server doesn't really achieve a great deal. Exchange 2003 is pretty well optimised and very little needs to be done to it.

Personally I would undo whatever you have done and reboot the server.
Then install the Exchange Best Practises Tool and see what that suggests.

Simon.
0