Solved

Remote Desktop without port forwarding

Posted on 2006-07-01
20
2,945 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I'd like to be able to connect to client computers that are3 behind a router.  I could woalk them through port forwarding there router.  but honestly how many clients of yours actually know the password to the router?  Besides there are a ton of different routers so walking them through port forwarding is basically futile.  

Is there a free way to do this?  Seems like all the tools are out there but I haven't seen them put together opensource...

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Q_20577664.html
I saw this but am not familiar with cygwin...

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:livegirllove
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +6
20 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 17025828
If you don't want to do port forwarding you need a service like GoToMyPC.COM - I do not recommend this.  Port forwarding is easy and the directions for configuring it are already written up for most routers - just go to www.portforward.com, ppick the router, pick the service, and instructions appear.  Handy site.

The link you reference still uses portforwarding so that's not really an option, based on your otherwise stated requirements.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:livegirllove
ID: 17025830
the link seems to use port forwarding only on MY side.  I can handle that.  My clients can't...  
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 17025868
Check this out
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/networking/expert/northrup_03may16.mspx

No need of portforwarding client pc. The client computer just needs a internet explorer and should be able to open any websites like yahoo.com hotmail.com.

only the think that needs to be configured is activex. That too is configured automatically when the person does the remote connection via internet explorer it asks to install activex in client computers internet explorer and it takes only seconds to install the component.

Thats it .Its very easy.

All Your issues will be 101% Resolved just follow the link above

Reps
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 17025882
Cygwin:
http://www.cygwin.com/

interesting... I read the link quickly the first time, but read it in greater detail after your comment.  

ded9, that won't work - the ActiveX control is to connect TO a system to remotely control it.  And if you read the page, it requires router adjustments.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:XY_GT
ID: 17025887
You could run Hamachi on the computers and connect to it with the hamachi address. Its much like a VPN that way and no port forwarding.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 17025892
Remote Web Desktop connection should work for any kind of connection.

What i would suggest livegirllove  to give it a shot .

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:XY_GT
ID: 17026334
ded9, you will need to set up a web server for that to work ad your will need to port forward to access the web server outside of the lan.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:waytron
ID: 17026467
If you can't use remote Desktop, then you might want to check out DualDesk. It will cost you, but only a one time fee and you can work on as many clients as you want.  The only catch is that they have to initiate the connection.  I use it all the time.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 17026475
Also can try RealVnc for remote desktop

http://www.realvnc.com/download.html

Reps
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:waytron
ID: 17026486
RealVNC looks interesting but I appears that you have to pay for each computer you want to connect to.  If you are in the service business, then this could get costly with hundreds of customers that you may want to connect to.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 17026495
Check this out
http://secure.logmein.com/dmcq/092/home.asp
www.gotomypc.com

check these two no need of setting anything in your router

Reps
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 17026510
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 17027001
fyi, the lnk for ms web rdp, under Configure Your Router, still indicates setting up port forwarding
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17027663
I use letmein.com which is free and seems to work great.  Most of my clients I can VPN too or use specific host to host port forward rules but for ones where that is not possible letmein seems to work - I even use it from MDA hand held over GPRS phone networks.  Give it a try - just needs a simple web page registration on the target pc.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17027668
Sorry for starters it is logemein.com and secondly had missed comment above suggesting it already
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:livegirllove
ID: 17029430
@ded9 - RDP Requires port forwarding

Realvnc would be to expensive.  Firstly these would never be permanently at any computer so I cant license anything tht way.  I need to email them a zip, or put it on ftp etc and they install it.  I connect and fix the dumb problem that isnt worth driving out for a service call and then they uninstall it.

logmein and gotomypc are all services.  I need something I host and maintain.

@XY -= Hamachi looks interesting.  says it has NAT transversal with zero config...  I need to read more.  Have you used it.  As I said.  Setting up a public web server or server accesable via internet is no problem on My side.  I need zero config on the client side.

Wait check that.  The servers are run by them?  Its a free "service".. hmmm

http://openvpn.net/examples.html  Looks interesting.

Thanks for the responses.  Im still reading up on all the links.










0
 

Expert Comment

by:stalkerz
ID: 17029838
I have a great solution that I use daily. Been using for the past 3 months.
ISL Light, connects you to the desktop of the end user.
http://www.isllight.com/en/index.html

It is 3rd party software, that does require payment, but there is a work around.
You have 2 program's, the Desk (or server side) and the client.
Just register on the site, and download the desk (15 day trial). When you need to connect to a client pc, I just ring them up and get them to go to either http://www.isllight.com/ or open up the default intranet with a link to the client file.
The client need's a code to connect.
You generate a code using the desk, tell the person the code, they put it in and hit connect, and it connect's you directly to the client PC. Works great, no port forwarding at all. As far as i'm aware it uses port 80 so it should be fine.
It's also two way desktop sharing, with file transfer and a chat function built in.

If u register under a new email address every 15 days, you can get around paying for it.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
gbirkemeier earned 500 total points
ID: 17032075
I use this:

http://ajaxtricks.blogspot.com/

Free, and once set up works great.
My clients think it is great.

Read the article, then do the config.
Post the installer to your website, and have the client download it and run it.

Free, Fast, Easy.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:livegirllove
ID: 17035148
@ gbirkemeier:  Exactly what I wanted.  I need to play with it more but It seems very easy so far.  I dont like having to upload a file to "someone else" though so Im looking at creating the .exes in house.  Otherwise seems perfect.  

Thanks everybody for your suggestions.  I think I found what I needed.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gbirkemeier
ID: 17037690
Thanks, I found this article a year or so ago and configured it using dyndns's dynamic IP service.
No matter where I am if I have internet access, I can redirect the dymanic IP to myself using their update utility, and help my clients.
Instant service, and a slick utility usually wins points with customers.

Good luck
0