Solved

Internet Failover Solution

Posted on 2006-07-02
7
697 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi Experts,

My company is getting 2 seperate internet connections for internet failover, one is ADSL 512k/512k, the other is not decided, but will probably be ISDN.

I need a cost effective device that will manage 2 different WANs.

The idea is if the ADSL is not active, the ISDN (or other backup connection) will take over.

The internet is crucial to this business to operate.

I do not want to share both internet connections at the same time.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:etechnicsit
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rizwanafzal
ID: 17026036
You can go for Cisco 1701 ADSL Security Router. Part number is CISCO1701-K9. It has both ISDN and ADSL modules loaded. Be sure to check the module compatibility with your service proider (Both for DSL and ISDN).

Cisco routers offer flexible configurations and you should be able to route your traffic through DSL port all the time while the ISDN will kick in only if the DSL goes down.

Let me know if you are comfortable with Cisco router configurations plus yourservice provider has no compatibility issues and we can discuss more.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
KCDean earned 125 total points
ID: 17027516
Most of the firebox's will do that http://www.watchguard.com/
Also most of the sonicwall's will do what you need as well.
A good model for sonicwall would TZ170, pretty fair price. Make sure to get enhanced version gives you a lot more features.
 
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 17039487
Also ,why would you go ISDN?
It costs the same, if not more than DSL and is a lot slower (128K)
0
 

Author Comment

by:etechnicsit
ID: 17039955
Why would I go ISDN?

Because if our ADSL Carrier goes down, it would be smarter to use a different type of medium.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 17040082
Then use a different DSL carrier or cable modem.

ISDN is a pig and it never became the player everybody thought it would because of it's flakiness.

You could even use dial up(router) with dual 56k modems that would be cheaper and just as reliable as ISDN.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:KCDean
ID: 17044909
Thanks
0