Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Capture MMS:// Stream and convert to MP3 stream?

Posted on 2006-07-02
4
Medium Priority
?
4,962 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
I need to be able to convert an MMS stream to an MP3 stream.  Is there any software that can do this?

The stream is:  mms://213.8.143.165:80/gglz

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kapara
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 17026597
For free you may try vlc media player: http://www.videolan.org/vlc/

and you may also look at this application, but that's not free; WMRecoder: http://www.wmrecorder.com/
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Phreonx
ID: 17041301
Hello,
can you be more specific as to which OS you're using?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kapara
ID: 17043979
Centos...it is Trixbox (AAH)
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Phreonx earned 1500 total points
ID: 17046988
Hello,
you need to install mplayer first from:
 
   http://www.mplayerhq.hu/design7/news.html

Make sure you get the codecs all configured properly and by that I mean make sure they are installed at the right place [see Documentation] and are visible by mplayer during its initial configuration.

This was the trickiest bit. Now on to some easy stuff. In order to capture the mms://stream above do this:
 
   mplayer -cache 500 -ao pcm:file="gglz.wav" -vc dummy -vo null -noframedrop mms://213.8.143.165:80/gglz

even though I gave it a shot and it I could get connected. The above command produces a rather large "gglz.wav" file under the directory where you run the above command. In order to encode the .wav to .mp3 you have to use lame which is included in v.1.0 trixbox iso image:

   lame -b 128 -h gglz.wav gglz.mp3

Feel free to experiment with all the configuration options for both commands above and read the excellent mplaye documentation if you have any further questions.

Hope that helped ;)
 
0