Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Increase NTFS Partition size.

Posted on 2006-07-02
10
Medium Priority
?
3,874 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,
  I installed windows server 2003 in HP server. During installation HP Cd made the partition and it doesnt allow me to set the partition more than 2GB so I set it as default and installed everything. Now the space in that partition is 300 MB only. Another partition have a size of 25GB. I need to increase the Partition size of C drive from 2 GB to another 4 GB. I need to do it without disturbing my programs and should not crash give me work to reload the OS everything once again. Both the partition is NTFS. please help me which tool is best to do it.
0
Comment
Question by:siva2k
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:manish_regmi
ID: 17026316
If you have $$$
Partition magic is the best choice.

regards
Manish Regmi
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:manish_regmi
ID: 17026322
There is also the Windows version of NTFS progs which is open source. You might want to give a try.

http://gnuwin32.sourceforge.net/packages/ntfsprogs.htm

regards
Manish Regmi
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:manish_regmi
ID: 17026328
You might also want to give a try to paragon but I like Partition magic better.
http://www.partition-manager.com/overview_details/resize_NTFS.htm

regards
Manish regmi
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:veedar
ID: 17026464
The free version of BootIt NG gets my vote.

It's a boot floppy that will allow you to shrink your larger partition to create a chunk of free space which you can then add to your smaller partition to increase it's size.

http://www.terabyteunlimited.com/bootitng.html
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 17027457
I've gone off Symantec products. I have recently changed from Partition Magic to Acronis Disk Director. It's excellent for all disc management jobs.
Discount for a bundle with True Image imaging program.
Both these products have come out on top in recent reviews.
http://www.acronis.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:siva2k
ID: 17029403
Hi I tried to install Partition magic and Paragon it says cannot install in windows 2003 server. Any idea. I borrowed this two software from my friend.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:manish_regmi
ID: 17029546
hmm,
  I think these software dont work in Windows server versions. Dont know why?

try acronis then
http://www.acronis.com/products/partitionexpert/

regards
Manish Regmi
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 120 total points
ID: 17029790
Bootit-ng which has already been mentioned above should work on server OS's.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Yuray earned 160 total points
ID: 17030942
to manish_regmi :
 i think that disk director server is better to use then partition expert.

http://www.acronis.com/enterprise/products/diskdirector/
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:gbirkemeier
gbirkemeier earned 120 total points
ID: 17031741
One thing to add.... MAKE A BACKUP!!!

These partitioning programs are NOT 100% reliable.
Make sure you have a backup, a disk image is best, so you can restore quickly if things go south.

Drive Snapshot will do a good job at imaging, and it has a free trial that will cover your butt while you do the expansion.
http://www.drivesnapshot.de/en/

I repeat BACK UP!!!

PS.
did I mention that you should BACK UP before you use any of the above programs?
0