Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Odyssey Network Services Miniport - how to remove

Posted on 2006-07-02
10
Medium Priority
?
5,727 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hello,
I have just finished installing all my devices under Win2k on a ga-6vtxe machine.  I have one Ethernet Adapter and one Netgear WG311v2 Wireless card.  I am not able to get the wireless network card working; under Device Manager, alongside the Ethernet and WG311v2 drivers, I see a "Odyssey Network Services Miniport" driver associated with each network device.  They both have a yellow exclamation mark indicating an error.  When I boot in Safe Mode I see 3 other Network Adapters installed that I don't see in Normal Mode; they are "WAN Miniport (IP)", "WAN Miniport (L2TP)" and "WAN Miniport (PPTP)".  I have never noticed this before when using these network cards.  I tried to remove it and I get an error: "Failed to uninstall the device.  The device may be required to boot up the computer" - I even get this message in Safe Mode.  I have tried unsuccessfully to find an updated driver for this device; can someone tell me how to remove it?  Can I use regedit to delete them cleanly?
0
Comment
Question by:blackfrancis75
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 17026427
shut down the computer remove the device and then plug it back and reboot
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:blackfrancis75
ID: 17026608
ded9; judging from this, and the answers you've provided to other questions I've posted, I'd say you have about the same level of technical expertise as my parents.  Please don't bother posting answers to any of my future questions.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 17026782
yellow exclamation mark indicates the device is having problems or is conflicting with other device.
So what i meant above is to remove the wireless device ie hardware and place it back again.
Regarding answers and scores  dude if you dont know maths then its not my problems

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:blackfrancis75
ID: 17026818
I don't know which is worse, your technical incompetence or your terrible English.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 17026867
lets not make this post bad with your extra good for nothing comments.  
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:blackfrancis75
ID: 17026888
agreed.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 17027038
if you open devmgmt.msc, view, check show hidden devices - you'll see under network adapters the miniports, double click each to view properties, if microsoft, then goto drivers tab & click update driver

some miniports are installed with 3rd party isp software like AOL

some are installed with hardware, such as cable or adsl modems or the nic
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:blackfrancis75
ID: 17028689
The 3 WAN miniports are Microsoft - these have drivers installed an appear to be working correctly.
The 2 Odyssey Netork Services Miniports are from a company called Funk Software, and I'm unable to find the drivers for these on the net - is there a way to delete them, because DevMgr won't let me.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 17047650
what happens if you click to update their driver - does it connect to the internet?
did you try removing them in safe, under devmgr?

 - it would help to know which hardware device these came with, if you're still using that device it may not let you uninstall the drivers (could be attached to you network adapter/nic or your broadband modem if hooked directly to your pc.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
FriarTuk earned 2000 total points
ID: 17047660
if that doesn't work, then i'd boot into safe mode, open regedit.exe & search for Funk
then check out what it finds to determine what it is linked to, & if not needed delete manually
0