[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

firefox download queue

Posted on 2006-07-02
10
Medium Priority
?
4,167 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Is there any way to have firefox queue up downloads instead of downloading everything all at once?
0
Comment
Question by:HappyEngineer
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
10 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:moorhouselondon
ID: 17026335
I don't think there is - there are, of course other products which will enable you to do this, but Firefox currently doesn't.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 500 total points
ID: 17026743
Greetings, HappyEngineer !

You can use Download Express to queque your downloads.
http://www.metaproducts.com/mp/mpProducts_Detail.asp?id=18

This third party download manager is light weight and integrates well with Firefox.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:rockiroads
rockiroads earned 500 total points
ID: 17026754
Download managers is what u need if u require what u want
Just google it, find those you may find interesting

Why dont u look at the Firefox Addons? https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/256/  There is download manager tweak but dont know if that is what u want exactly

Another for Firefox, there is FlashGot  http://www.flashgot.net/whats


A decent free one is fresh devices http://www.freshdevices.com/
The other of course is getright http://www.getright.com/




0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Nerdx
ID: 17027696
rockiroads, I have searched Firefox addons and didn't find anything. The rest are probably fine though, including war1's suggestion. In other words, do not search on Firefox Addons :)

# Nerd
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 17027761
Thats a pity that no one has thought of that as a firefox addon. Oh well.
Try the others and see how they fare
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:scrathcyboy
scrathcyboy earned 500 total points
ID: 17028782
Firefox is not as well conceived as you might think -- it is nowhere near as stable as the Mozilla browser, at its download manager is not as reliable as mozilla download manager, but the two dont let you schedule downloads, but there are oodles of download mangers that let you do this --

Here is just a sample of the many programs you can get, most are freeware -
http://www.snapfiles.com/Freeware/downloader/fwdown.html
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Urlryn earned 500 total points
ID: 17047057
Firefox works just fine.

All you need to do is goto the Firefox extensions (not addons) and Install Flashgot and Free Download Manager

https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/220/

http://www.freedownloadmanager.org/download.htm

They work great together and allows you to Queue up what you want
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17052093
HappyEngineer,

We have not heard from you. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:HappyEngineer
ID: 17055535
The particular site that I wanted to use this for has a CAPTCHA access key and for whatever reason it doesn't help to have the cookies in the browser when using any of the download managers that I tried. It appears that the download url actually has a key that's generated by javascript. I can only assume that this is done to require that the download occurs from inside a browser. No download manager appears to actually attempt to render javascript in pages, so it just doesn't work.

Thanks, but I decided to just give up on it. The only solution that would be likely to work would be to actually have the download manager work from inside of mozilla (or some other browser). It simply doesn't work to use any external download manager in this case.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Nerdx
ID: 17055545
Thought so. Sorry you didn't find the solution you was hoping to find :(

# Nerd
0