Solved

Why am i denied access to restored files from .bkf?

Posted on 2006-07-02
18
497 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have recently reformatted my hdd via a clean install of winXP from the disc.  I performed a backup of the hdd proir to reformatting using the backup wizard on winXP.  I have since tried to restore some files from the .bkf which worked fine, but i am denied access to these files.  Could this have something to do with administrator access and how do i get around it so that i can access these files?  I have tried searching for solutions but have not come up with anything that is similar to my problem.
0
Comment
Question by:mucko34
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
18 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 17026453
<Could this have something to do with administrator access>

yes admin right are set to that folder
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mvwmail earned 250 total points
ID: 17027437
This is a two stage process, the files you have backup up are OWNED by your previous ID on the previous machine, but to do something about it we have to restore ownership.. Make sure you are logged on as a user with ADMIN rights.

Stage 1 - Actualy be ABLE to do something

Click START - MY COMPUTER
Click TOOLS - Folder OPtions
Click VIEW tab
Scroll to the bottom and remove tick from Use simple file sharing
APPLY and OK

Stage 2 - Lets get them files BACK under my control

Find one of the folders that you have problems with (hopefully they will all be under ONE parent folder which will help
RIGHT CLICK the folder and select proeperties
Click on SECURITY
Click on the ADVANCED BUTTON
Click on the OWNER tab
Select your ID, put a tick on REPLACE OWNER ON SUBFOLDERS
APPLY and OK

The files are now all yours again..
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 17029409
good work mvwmail, it is amazing how few people know and understand this crucial NTFS ownership problem, it is the curse of just about every USB HDD connected to an XP system, so many people "lose" their data because so few on EE know this is the right solution for the NTFS permissions debacle.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mvwmail
ID: 17030469
Why thank ye scrathcyboy... this is a lesson I learned the hard way when XP was in nappy's (that diapers to you US folk).. darn Microsoft for treating us like simpletons and creating simple file sharing
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 17033085
I also found out that XP "simple" file sharing creates "limited users" who do not have rights to change network resources or access files remotely.  Watch out for that, it will bite you in the MSass too soon.  To get good networkability, you have to get at least BU Operator status, which is a huge step back from NT4, where even ordinary users could do this.  "Simple" disaster indeed, worse than J&J nappy rash.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mucko34
ID: 17035377
mvwmail, i have tried your solution but when i go to the view tab in folder options, i have no option for 'Use simple filing sharing' to uncheck.  Could this be named something else or what other options do i have?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mvwmail
ID: 17035580
Is this Xp home or proffessional? What is the last option on your menu?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 17035659
windows explorer, tools, folder options, view tab, scroll all the way to the bottom, uncheck the LAST item, use simple file sharing.  Now save, close explorer, reopen it, right click on the drive or folder you want and choose "take ownership".
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Disorganise
ID: 17035798
Another alternative, if you have space availabale, is to use a FAT or FAT32 partition (or USB drive formatted as FAT/FAT32) to restore the files to.  FAT doesn't have any security, so the restore files will be available for you to copy without restrictions.  You may find this easier that taking ownership, depending how many files and folders are involved.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Psyco_666
ID: 17036409
Think you will find that this is XP Pro
0
 

Author Comment

by:mucko34
ID: 17036832
I'm using XP home and the last item on the advanced settings list under the view tab is 'Show popup description for folder and desktop items'.  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mvwmail
ID: 17038029
*shudders*

Oh.. now xp home does NOT handle file security very well.. hmm... the only thing I can think of is restore the files to a windows 2000 or xp pro machine, take ownership. Remove file security by setting EVERYONE access to full and then re-backup and restore to your machine.

Alternatively, build yours to XP pro..

However I did find this program which enables NTFS permissions on your machine, dont nkow if you can use it without paying though.. ist shareware and $24 US dollars

http://www.download3k.com/Security/Access-Control/Download-File-Security-Manager.html

Good look (ps.. my advice, upgrade to xp pro)

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mvwmail
ID: 17038048
oh, and dont give up on the files.. you have NOT lost them
0
 

Author Comment

by:mucko34
ID: 17046773
Thanks for the help people, you put me on the right track.  I found the following article which gave me the answers i needed.

http://support.microsoft.com./default.aspx/kb/308421/en-us?FR=1&PA=1&SD=HSCH
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mvwmail
ID: 17052021
well well... same process, just a different way of accessing it on home.. nifty.. moral of the story.. dont use XP Home.. yuck =)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Disorganise
ID: 17064358
I believe mvwmail should get the points - maybe a lower grade like C or something.

mvwmail was the first to reposnd with the correct answer - just wasn't aware safe mode is required to access the security in XP Home (and how DUMB is that?) - I guess we all learned something there...But essentially the solution was correct.  Credit where credit's due I say.

Incidently - I was sure Home was not given the ability to create NTFS partitions - it was one of the 'selling points' of professional,  Did it change with a later Service Pack or is it just that it can use and NTFS volume but not create one?  I'm curious 'cos I recently recommended XP pro over home to a friend on the basis of NTFS.  Cut it as you like, but FAT just isn't anywhere as reliable/resilient as NTFS and given most of us don't have UPS's at home, NTFS's ability to roll back transactions to avoid corruption more than compensates the occasional pain caused by a misunderstanding of its security capailities.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mucko34
ID: 17070711
I agree with you Disorganise, mvwmail did put me on the track and had i had xp pro my problem would have been fixed straight off.  I've given him the points with a grade C. Thanks all.
0