Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to read text file using javascript

Posted on 2006-07-02
4
Medium Priority
?
16,249 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
how do i read a text file using javascript activexobject
on local machine.
0
Comment
Question by:jiniasp
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
bpmurray earned 100 total points
ID: 17027598
Only for IE - FireFox won't allow ActiveX:

function readit(fileName) {
   var data = "";
   var fileObj = new ActiveXObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject");
   if (fileObj.FileExists(fileName)) {
      var txtStream = fileObj.OpenTextFile(fileName,1);
      data = txtStream.ReadAll();
      txtStream.Close();
   }
   return data;
}
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:clockwatcher
clockwatcher earned 100 total points
ID: 17027780
Here's a cross-browser solution, but kind of pointless... if you're trying to serve up this webpage from an external website and expecting to be able to read a local file, security restrictions will prevent it - no matter what way you go.

c:\example.htm
---------------
<script language="javascript">
      
if (window.XMLHttpRequest) {    
      req = new XMLHttpRequest();    
}    
else if (window.ActiveXObject) {    

      req = new ActiveXObject("Microsoft.XMLHTTP");    
}    

req.open('GET', "file:///C:/test.txt");

req.onreadystatechange = function() {    
        if (req.readyState == 4) {    
      alert(req.responseText);
} }
req.send("");

</script>
   
0