Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to create client side rule in outlook 2k3 to restrict sending attachments size 10MB

Posted on 2006-07-02
9
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Kindly let me know whether we can create  a client side rule in outlook 2003 to restrict sending attachments (more than 10MB)

This will greatly save most of our bandwidth.

0
Comment
Question by:dolteam
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ET0000
ID: 17026559
I don't have Outlook in front of me now to verify the details, but I believe that you can set up rules to apply when sending as well as to received items, and email size should be an item you can check. So my answer would be, yes, you can set up a client-side rule to stop a user from sending an email with an attachment over a certain size.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 17030455
Hello dolteam!

Yes you can!

How to Use the Rules Wizard:

See:  http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=196212

Andre...
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Serena Hsi earned 80 total points
ID: 17045906
Go to Organize / Rules and Alerts / Tab: E-mail Rules / Select 'New Rule'

Select 'Start from a Blank Rule'

Select 'Check messages after sending'

Select conditions 'which has an attachment' and 'with a size in a specific range'

In the lower half of that same window, the 'in a specific range' is underlined, click on that to specify the size in Kb

And select whatever other options are deemed fit for that type of e-mail.

Give your new rule a name, and make sure that the checkbox for 'Turn on this rule' is checked.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ET0000
ID: 17562124
Recommend split between ET0000, AndreDekolta, and cogitate4u. (Woohoo - a 20 point question split 3 ways!!)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 17562159
20 points cannot be splitted - that is why I wonder what to do :)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ET0000
ID: 17566076
Although he was last, cogitate4u gave the most complete answer, so I'd give all 20 points there.
0