[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

"Hello World" to .GIF - HOW?

Posted on 2006-07-02
5
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
My boss wants to show text on webpages such that Search-Spiders cannot easily scrape the info ...

So, I need to convert flat text into .JPG or .GIF in C# code-behind in an ASP.NET server-side class. The really tricky part is, the text must be magnified/shrunk and line-wrapped to appear as "best-possible-use-of-visual-space" in an exact image size of H:100px -by- W:150px.

Darn! I don't even know where to start looking for a solution!

Any help appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:volking
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Nasman earned 1600 total points
ID: 17026540
this code in vb.net, so it will give you a start
http://www.planet-source-code.com/vb/scripts/ShowCode.asp?txtCodeId=3696&lngWId=10

not the same as you wanted, but it will help you to do what do you want
http://www.codeproject.com/aspnet/AspNetCreateTextImage.asp
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Nasman
Mohammed Nasman earned 1600 total points
ID: 17026548
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:volking
ID: 17026855
@mnasman - Thanks! I'll check-out the links but I'm encouraged ... captcha distorts images ... and the boss wants to apply different font-familys and font-colors such that the resultant images "look" fairly normal.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:pgloor
pgloor earned 400 total points
ID: 17041871
If you know how to create a gif or a jpeg file from a Bitmap, this might be for you:

http://www.codeproject.com/dotnet/vbtextoverlay.asp

The article/example has been written for VB.NET. However, the core functions have been ported to C#.

The example might not been complete, but is a good starting point for solving your problem.

Peter
0