?
Solved

Multiple virtual domains under Exchange 2003

Posted on 2006-07-02
5
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hello,

I would like to host mutiple seperate SMTP domains on my exchange 2003 server. These are not child domains, but TLDs. I need each to be completely seperate, i.e. each domain's users need to perceive that they're on their own server. Is that possible? How?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:melevy
3 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 17026840
Almost impossible to do.

There are three issues.

1. The major issue is outbound SMTP. You cannot control which SMTP virtual server is used for outbound email.

2. Windows domain name choice. This will always appear in the Outlook configuration.

3. OWA access. No self respecting hoster will do OWA without SSL. That would mean a virtual web site for each domain. However you can't move RPC over HTTPS to another web site easily, so it would be a moot point.

What most hosters will do is use a generic domain name - one that isn't attached to any client.
The Windows domain will be domain.local
The external domain name for MX records etc will be something general.

Remember that if you are going to support Windows Mobile devices, you can't use wildcard SSL certificates, so even doing something like https://clientname.exchangehost.net will not work.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Exchgen
ID: 17026858
Waht you are asking for is called Exchange Hosting...

This is possible...

Raghu

0
 

Author Comment

by:melevy
ID: 17027071
OK, Exchgen, but how do I do it?
0