Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Accessing A Site...

Posted on 2006-07-02
8
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
The other day I was viewing a site (whmcs.com to be precise) and all was fine. Today I tried it and the pages in the root directory work fine but if I go to the forums or support area I get a page not found error in both firefox and IE...
I tried clearing my DNS cache, resetting my router, resetting my cable modem, restarting my computer... The thing is, I know the site is online, I can access any part of the site perfectly fine using a proxy.
However, I am not about to place an order or use login information while goin' through a proxy as you never know how secure your information is.
I know if I call my ISP I'll get the standard respons, "We will investigate this issue and get back with you", and never hear from them again.
Any help is greatly appriciated!
Thanks,
-Devon
0
Comment
Question by:MyPhaaze
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 17026963
Did you clear your browser cache and temp files ? Better still, go to www.ccleanup.com and install the latest software.

Run the software to clean up your machine and reboot.

Try again and see how it behaves now.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 17026982
double click internet explorer --tools --intenet options --connections --click button which says " Lan Setting" --check automatically detect setting --uncheck use automatic config. script an proxy server.
Restart IE surf websites

Try it
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Erik Bjers earned 300 total points
ID: 17028673
You may be getting faulty DNS information from your ISP.  

Go to your command prompt and run nslookup forums.whmcs.com

Server:  ns2.hr.cox.net
Address:  68.10.16.25

Non-authoritative answer:
Name:    forums.whmcs.com
Address:  208.101.34.248

You should get results like above for the address, ignore the server address as that will be different for you, you are looking at the last line.  


If you get different results you have a DNS problem, change your prefered DNS server on your PC or router to 4.2.2.2  This is a Verizon DNS server that is 100% up to date and accurate.  I have recomended this to many people on this site who are having internet access problems and it has solved most of them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MyPhaaze
ID: 17029986
Well, I ended up figuring out that it was a dns issue. However, none of you mentioned it. :( Not sure who exactly deserves the points. The solution was changing my router config from static dns to automaticly detect dns. Not sure exactly why I could connect to all other sites except that specific one using my old dns, However, the new dns servers work great.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 17030267
I believe Ebjers have mentioned to check the DNS servers already. He deserves the points :-)

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 17030752
I did mention DNS, and suggested changing your DNS server to 4.2.2.2 as this is a very good DNS server accessable from around the world (I have used it in the US, South America, Caribbean, Africa, Europ, Asia... never had a problem.)

eb
0
 

Author Comment

by:MyPhaaze
ID: 17031983
Very well than, thanks for the response and time from all of you!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 17031997
Glad you got it working

eb
0