Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Grammar "have"

Posted on 2006-07-02
2
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
1) was wondering is it always the word "have" is accompanied by past participle verbs?
e.g I have taken - the verb taken as opposed to take , I have seen him - as opposed to I have see him

2) I am concerned with the use of word "already". Can we have something like
I already <verb> i.e  I already see this movie ? as opposed to I already seen this movie.

Can we say that already = have?
0
Comment
Question by:kecoak
2 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 2000 total points
ID: 17026582
Already is an adverb
So "I already saw the movie" is fine
as is "I have already seen the movie"
The implication of the adverb is that the event described is in the past.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 17026720
Hmm.. I spent 10 minutes finding you some info & u closed the question so fast....
0