Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

command to kill a task in win2k like taskkill in Xp

Posted on 2006-07-02
5
Medium Priority
?
1,186 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
What is the command to kill a running task in windows 2k like the taskkill command in windows xp.
0
Comment
Question by:mordi
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 416 total points
ID: 17026578
There is none - but you can use PSKILL if you download it from www.sysinternals.com (it's available individually, but also as part of the PSTOOLS set of utilities.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 17026579
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mordi
ID: 17026583
Is it freeware?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 17026600
Yes
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 17026807
There actually is one; it's included in the Support Tools on the installation CD, "kill.exe" (a tool to display running processes is in there, too, "tlist.exe"). If your installation CD has SP4 integrated, you can use this (in the Support\Tools folder). Otherwise download the latest version here:
Windows 2000 SP4 Support Tools
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/downloads/servicepacks/SP4/supporttools.asp
0