Solved

Can the employees log in to OWA concurrently without affecting the CAL situation? I have 10 user cals, 20 mailboxes and 9 computers setup.

Posted on 2006-07-02
4
1,214 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Can the employees log in to OWA concurrently without affecting the CAL situation? I have 10 user cals, 20 mailboxes and 9 computers setup.

I received an error while trying to cennect to the server with my usr name (an admin). It said we have exceeded the maximum number of terminal services clients. I was able to log in as administrator, and had 6 machines lconnected to the domain.

Is this all related?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bobroche
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dhoustonie
ID: 17026901
Everyone that authenticates against the Active Directory require a cal, a user cal can connect from multiple machines to the AD, but a device cal lets multiple users connect from the one machine. So it comes down to how you have allocated the initial 5 cals and the other 5 cals that you bought.

OWA does require a cal to connect with as it authenticates using AD.

As to the terminal service issue, I'm assuming that you are using SBS 2003, 2003 only allows 2 RDP connections to the server for administrative purposes, and should only be used to make changes to the server and *NOT* for user to use as a Terminal Server, this is insecure and was removed from SBS 2003 because of security concerns. There was a registry hack available to change that, but is not supported by microsoft and may cause significant security risk.

To close off Terminal sessions,
Start - Administative Tool, Terminal Service Manager
Right click the old sessions and select disconnect.


David Houston
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobroche
ID: 17026979
Thank You,

IS there any differrence between this and RWW? Rww is what we use to connect to the desktops and server...
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 250 total points
ID: 17027083
Just to clarify for David... you can't allocate the first 5 CALs... they are "either/or" meaning they will take on whatever they need to (Device or User).  

But the fact is that it doesn't matter how many mailboxes you have... it matters how many users you have.  If you have 20 users you need 20 CALs, unless a good majority of those users share the same computer.

If you have 9 computers set up, with 20 users, then your second 5 CALs should have been designated as DEVICE CALs and then you should be just fine.

You won't be able to have more than 9 users logged into RWW to connect to desktops (not including Admin) because you only have 9 desktops.  Connecting to the server is no problem for an admin.  If you received the error that you had exceeded the maximimum number of TS clients, perhaps you had not logged out of your previous sessions?  You might want to change the TS Configuration to restrict each user to a single session.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobroche
ID: 17030613
Thanks again! I will force the shutdown of any extended session at 2 hours. I have 2 employees that just closeout and do not log off.
0