Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using color and flashing in a text label

Posted on 2006-07-02
4
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Hi,

I remember the good old days of DOS (Disk Operating System for you youngsters) when changing the color or the flashing state was something you did with every pixel you drew.  But somehow in VS2003 there is no obvious way to do this.

Can anyone suggest how I can easily do this?  Doesn't anybody have "custom control" with these capabilities embedded in the object?

Would an upgrade to VS2005 help?

Thanks,
Bob
0
Comment
Question by:ba272
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:aaronfeng
ID: 17026958
I'm a little lost.  What exactly are you trying to do?

Cheers,

Aaron
http://geekswithblogs.net/afeng/
0
 

Author Comment

by:ba272
ID: 17027005
Actually, I just discovered how ieasy it is to change the color.  But I'd still like to learn how to make text flash as well.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
bruintje earned 2000 total points
ID: 17027008
Hi ba272,
----------

i think you can do the flash part with a timer, just changing background and foreground colors in the timer event

----------
bruintje
0
 

Author Comment

by:ba272
ID: 17027051
great idea!

Bob
0