Solved

Computer won't boot

Posted on 2006-07-02
3
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have a fairly new computer that won't boot (unfortunately is not under warrenty). When I press the power button it lights up like it's on but it doesn't boot at all, no bios no nothing. I've replaced the powersupply (400 watts). What are some steps i can take to trouble shoot it. I believe it has an AMD 3200, 256MB RAM, SATA HD.
0
Comment
Question by:ronfast
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
FriarTuk earned 500 total points
ID: 17027155
reset your bios (using jumper on mobo), maybe replace cmos battery
test your ram
        http://www.memtest86.com/#download0
        http://www.simmtester.com/page/products/doc/docinfo.asp
        http://oca.microsoft.com/en/windiag.asp#top
make sure the cpu isn't overheating (thermal compound between cpu & heatsink? fans working?)
does it access your drives, cd rom led, hdd led on front panel?
  if yes, then try booting from the xp cd & running Repair option
  if no, check all your hardware connections
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 17027158
if more than 1 ram dimm, try with just one
also try booting without certain devices (like with just cpu, ram, video, & hard drive)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pcmomof6
ID: 17028156
what you should do is strip your computer down to the basics. unplug and remove all cards and wires. Insert a video card (if its not already built onto the motherboard), insert one stick of ram, make sure your cpu is there, and plug power into motherboard. If it doesn't boot then your problem lies in the video, cpu, ram, motherboard or power supply. You already swapped power supply, so go ahead and try a new power supply cord( the one that goes from your power supply to the outlet), then you need to swap out ram, cpu and video with a known good one. Do everything one at a time so you know which one was giving you problems. If still no video then try replaciong cmos battery on mother board. If you dont have extra parts lieing around then you might be able to take the processor, ram and video card somewhere and have them tested. If all fails then most likely its a bad motherboard.
   Now if you have your computer down to the basics and it boots, then put everything backk into computer or plug in hardware one at a time until it doesnt boot so you will know what item is shorting out and causing it not to boot.

GOOD LUCK
0