Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mouse pointer not visible

Posted on 2006-07-02
9
Medium Priority
?
1,185 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Hi,
I am unable to see the mouse pointer in Windows ME. When I first got the PC to look (it is a friends) it was loading Windows ME logo then would reboot. I then went in as safe mode changed dirver to VGA  rebooted and then went in and loaded the correct driver again from the manufactures website. The graphics card is an SIS 6326 AGP. I now have a brilliant picture all is ok - except no mouse pointer??? I have adjusted hardware acceleration and set the refresh rate to BIOS standard to no avail. I thought it might be the PS2 mouse port so I inserted a USB mouse. The PC recognises the USB and the USB mouse lights up but still no pointer.

I have installed Adaware and found spyware and malware. I have removed these and still no mouse pointer.

My action now is to go into control Panel and uninstall all variants of this graphic driver and reboot and see what happens

In the meantime, can anyone help or make any suggestions please - thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Hormone
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 17027460

Try checking Control Panel > Mouse.

Change the pointers and see if that solves the problem.

Zee
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
blue_zee earned 750 total points
ID: 17027465

And confirm the mouse is really installed in Control Panel > System > Device Manager.

If it is, start in Safe Mode, go to Device Manager again and delete ALL entries under Mice and pointing devices.

Reboot letting Windows reinstall the Mouse and, hopefully, solve the problem.

Good luck,

Zee
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 17027735
If you still have a problem you could check your memory management setting.
Select > My Computer > Properties > Performance.   Click Virtual Memory button and ensure that the "Let Windows Manage my Virtual Memory Settings" is ticked(checked).
 
Failing that, although less likely, you could try a different mouse.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 17027755
In this MS article there may well be some duplication of Zee's suggestions, but later if you still have a problem, you could take a look at your System.ini file just in case it's been damaged:
Details >
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=316544
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 17050547
Hormone,
Have you been able to fix your problem using any of the comments above, or have other difficulties arisen?   You may like to supply an update pse.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rvchinna778
ID: 24828829
hi,

I am not able to see the mouse pointer on any  development environment.
I have installed visual studio 2008 .in that environment mose pointer will not apper.if bring the mouse pointer outside of that environment it will work.

please provide me the solution
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rvchinna778
ID: 24828868
i am using virtual pc 2008 with visual studio 2008
In any development environment or editors if we place the mouse pointer will not appear.If we press ALT key it will appear.
can you provide the solution for this .
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 24832075
rvchinna778
This thread was closed back in July 2006 and no one is likely to see your request for assistance here.
May i suggest you post your question in the appropriate zone. Most questions can be posted in up to three Zones.

Select "Asking Questions", then see Step 3: Select One or More Zones >
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sir plus
ID: 26334795
turning off mouse trails worked for me
0