Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Event ID 1053

Posted on 2006-07-02
10
Medium Priority
?
7,611 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
First off let me explain, that I've scoured the web for this very dilegently and pretty much always find my answer. However, none of solutions I've found (msdn, experts-exchange, etc.) have helped.
Which is also the reason for the long post...

Here is the problem...

I have a Windows Server 2003 AD domain connected behind the router.
I have DNS on this server, handling all internal hosts, aliases, etc and simply forwarding things it doesn't know to my router, which then forwards to my ISP.
I have 3 clients (All XP) connected to the server, each configured with a static IP address.
The following configuration:
IP: 10.10.10.3
Sub: 255.255.255.0
Gateway: 10.10.10.1 (Router)
DNS: 10.10.10.2 (DNS/AD W2k Server)

2 of the clients are wired, and 1 of the clients is wireless (54g, I'm letting XP's wireless zero handle the connection).

The wired clients are working perfectly, the wireless works for about 2 hours and then:
Source: Userenv
Category: none
Event ID: 1053
Windows cannot determine the user or computer name. (Not enough storage is available to complete this operation. ). Group Policy processing aborted.

Before that I can user any web browser (IE, Firefox) and everything resolves just fine. After I start getting these messages (frequency ranges from 20 to 60 minutes), the web stops working.
I can still ping internal addresses (including the DC), but nothing external, and I can also hit the problem computer from other computers in the domain.

I've banged my head long enough on this...
0
Comment
Question by:seeflat
10 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17028016
well you can narrow down actual Domain and DNS issues due to the fact that only your wireless is affected, so lets look there

you lose connection after 2 hrs initially - take a look more closely at your logs and see why it is dropping out, you may simply have a dodgy access point on your hands

http://www.eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=1053&eventno=1584&source=Userenv&phase=1
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17028019
well you can narrow out AD and DNS problems as only your wireless is affected..... lets take a look there

if the only problem is that your wireless drops after 2 hours which it seems to be, then you have a couple of possibilities,

1) your drivers are outdated on your wireless adapter
2) your access point is simply dead....

http://www.eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=1053&eventno=1584&source=Userenv&phase=1

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17028021
damn quick post - i apologise for the repeat - from what i saw my first response didnt show up.....
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:seeflat
ID: 17028081
Jay_Jay70,

Thanks for the response.

I'm attempting to apply the registry key mentioned in the last post of the link you sent. Increasing the Kerberos Token size.

As for the possibilities you mentioned...
1) They are the most up-to-date drivers for the card.
2) Other computers (non-domain) connect to this access point all the time with no issue (like the one I'm working on right now)

The strangest part is that the only thing that fails after two hours is web browsing. I can still Remote Desktop to the problematic computer without issue.

Thanks again.

-- seeflat
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 750 total points
ID: 17028086
oh so this seems to be just related to one machine on the network then....

maybe its something simple like a slight corruption in your TCPIP stack...
http://www.softpedia.com/progDownload/WinSock-XP-Fix-Download-7144.html

let's see if this makes any difference
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 17028230
Anything show up in the router log?
When the browsing fails, can you still ping out ok? say to www.yahoo.com?
Can you ping an external ip address, say 209.73.186.238?

0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Pber earned 750 total points
ID: 17042730
I've seen this problem lots.  One way we found to fix it is to have the administrators take ownership of all the files on the c drive
The second method was to remove/re-add to domain.  

Let me know how that works
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:seeflat
ID: 17194933
Sorry about falling out here. So far, no results. I am about to reformat the machine and start over. I will also delete the machine from AD and DNS before rejoining to the network.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:seeflat
ID: 17257497
So Pber's answer was probably the most correct. I had problems adding/removing the computer from the domain. In fact, with the group policy flaking out for so long, I wasn't even "allowed" to reboot my computer, was getting access denied! I had to do hard resets. So ultimately I just reformatted, and all has been working for a week now without issue. I think it could have been the TCP stack as well. Who knows, but nonetheless, all better now.

Thanks all.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17257769
thankyou
0