Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Web programming/design qualifications

Posted on 2006-07-02
3
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
A guy at my office asked today if I knew of any Web qualifications. I must admit I don't have a clue. SO, what should he look at doing. He wants to get into web development, what would be the best way for him to start, course wise?

Cheers

Robert
0
Comment
Question by:tanjuakio
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mvwmail earned 120 total points
ID: 17027388
The best way to get started is learn the tools.. noone can tell you what to use as like anything opinions vary. However Macromedia (or Adobe) do have the best all round suite AND they do qualifications.

My honest advice, get out to the local high street store and get Dreamweaver for dummies, which should also have a free trial version of dreamweaver and start there.

If he REALLY want to start at grass roots, Frontpage is a good beginners choice expecially if he is familiar with the office suite, but I personally feel that Frontpage can only show you one thing.. how to be lazy.

ONce he can use front page, its all introducing new building blocks.. and Drreamweaver is the best choice for that, and if he then really really watm there are Macromedia certifications you can take.. but all the best web developers have one thing in common, they play and they practise and they web develop as a hobby not just a business

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Zyloch
Zyloch earned 120 total points
ID: 17027771
It is also important to know the stuff. Dreamweaver and Frontpage are good tools (well, not really Frontpage ~_~), but I'd place them more along the middle part of the learning road. If you need to quickly hack out a page, go for it, but all good web developers can hand code HTML. That's the complete fundamental for everything web-related from Javascript to CSS to server-side languages like PHP.

HTML really is just a bunch of tags and memorization. mvwmail is right in that they practice and most importantly, play around with the code. Try to bend the rules. What exactly does a circle list bullet look like? What happens if I put polygon points in my image map that cross together? It's asking questions and solving them that help a web developer gain experience as well as remember all the information! And once he is suitably used to HTML and making some decent pages, then, and only then, dig into the specifications and know the more esoteric knowledge such as what exactly is deprecated, and what isn't.

As for certifications, I'm afraid I can't help you. I still need to get these certifications as well, although I heard PHP has a Zend certification and Brainbench has some.

Ted
0
 

Author Comment

by:tanjuakio
ID: 17029417
Many thanks for your help guys, I've passed your wisom on, so wish him luck!!
0