Solved

Laptop to desk top pc

Posted on 2006-07-02
10
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Tried networking toshiba P4 laptop to a Desktop P4 computer, using crossover cable. Both computers are running XP Pro both PC's useing same model network card in each. I've run network set up wizard and both computers can not see each other. Tried repair function, and tried manual IP addresses and tried automatic IP addresses with no joy. HELP!!!!!! Please
0
Comment
Question by:Louise240
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bmquintas earned 500 total points
ID: 17027666
1. Are you sure the cable is ok?
2. Do you have firewall software that may block communication (inc Windows Firewall)?
3.Do you have file and printer sharing enabled?
4. Is Netbios over TCP/IP enabled?
5.Can you ping one machine from the other?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17028008
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 17028304
Yes, you might ck out my site... (thanks Jay)  but know that to directly connect two computers, you will need static addresses set on each NIC..  Make sure that they are in the same subnet (ex:  address 192.168.1.x subnet 255.255.255.0)

Create your shares, give Share Permissions, and then NTFS permissions using the Security Tab..  (If you do not have the Security Tab on a Shared Folder, then turn off Simple File Sharing (only available in Pro edition, which you are using):  Open My Computer (Explorer) > Tools > Folder Options > View > Turn Off Use Simple File Sharing

Now try accessing via the IPaddress thru the Run Line:  Start > Run > \\ipaddress (ok)

If no go, then use PING to make sure you have connectivity..  

Personally, if I were you, I would invest in a router..  you can even go with a HUB (not recommended) or Switch (better), and a straight thru cable..  especialy if you want to network these systems over time..
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 17028609
If you ran the windows home network wiz, all windows settings should be OK, including file sharing, windows firewall...
Did you run it on one computer and create the disk to configure the other, or did you run it on both?  If you ran it on bothIf ; try running it on one, create the disk at the end of the wiz and use the disk to set up the other.  If you have any other fire wall (Symantec, McAfee, Sygate...) these will need to be configured.  The easies thing to do is to set your networ as a trusted network.

Also Fatal_Exceptions comment on subneting is very important.  Also check the cable or use a switch as F_e recomended.

good luck

eb
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dooleydog
ID: 17030524
static IPs are not necessary, just one way to do it. APIPA IP addresses also should work, as should NETBeui.

i think it is a username and password issue, make sure that each computer has the same user account created and the same password us helpful, since it makes connecting seamless.

Workgroup names being the same also helps.

Good Luck,
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 17030661
I think workgroup names being the same is required...

eb
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:prashsax
ID: 17031581
Few things to check.

1. Firewall on both machines should be turned off.
2. Either both should be in same workgroup, or you will need to access using IP. ie. \\Machine_IP.


Just assign static IP to both NICs.
Disable firewall and try and ping each other.


0
 

Author Comment

by:Louise240
ID: 17038525
tried pinging and the laptop can see the PC but the Pc cant see the laptop

I'll try all of your suggestions
0
 

Author Comment

by:Louise240
ID: 17038541
everything is the same on all computers ut laptop does not have a floppy drive so cant make a network disc
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 17039138
If you can ping in only one direction, that sure sounds like you have a firewall running on that laptop...
0