Solved

Two web servers in Windows 2003 server

Posted on 2006-07-02
13
216 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Hi,
I have windows 2003 server and two IP addreses, on one IP I run OMNIHTTP web server and on another IP I want to run IIS web server. Unfortunatelly IIS does not start, it says that service is in use. I think it is something wrong with Port, as I understand OMNIHTTP use 80 port and IIS can't bind to it.
Any suggestion how to solve this problem? I know that it is possbile to run two web servers on the same machine but don't know exactly how to do that.

Tomas
0
Comment
Question by:Tomazaz
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 250 total points
ID: 17027498
Change the port that one of the HTTP services use.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tomazaz
ID: 17027661
I want to host web page and point domain to web server. So if I change port, it will not work. Right?
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 250 total points
ID: 17027790
You need to bind the IIS web page to only one IP address (in the properties of the page), and tell Omnihttp to bind only to the other IP address (however that works with this software). So the problem is not with the port, it's that currently Omnihttp is listening on all addresses.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:Tomazaz
ID: 17029462
>>You need to bind the IIS web page to only one IP address (in the properties of the page), and tell Omnihttp to bind only to the other IP address (however that works with this software).

I have done so. I have entered one IP address in OmniHTTP and second in IIS.

>>So the problem is not with the port, it's that currently Omnihttp is listening on all addresses.

If I change IIS port from 80 to 81, IIS starts without problem. Does it means that problem not in IP but in Ports?

0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 17029590
Open a command prompt and enter
netstat -a -n -b
to find out which process is using port 80 currently.
Or download Sysinternal's TCPView (http://www.sysinternals.com/Utilities/TcpView.html) to do the same with a graphical interface.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tomazaz
ID: 17029625
I have got result below. 65.23.156.MyFirst - is my first IP address, I have removed last digit for security reason.

......
 TCP    0.0.0.0:80             0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING       2692
 [OHTTPD.exe]

  TCP    65.23.156.MyFirst:80         4.255.236.124:1583     ESTABLISHED     2692
  [OHTTPD.exe]

  TCP    65.23.156.MyFirst:80         59.167.233.195:50258   ESTABLISHED     2692
  [OHTTPD.exe]

  TCP    65.23.156.MyFirst:80         59.167.233.195:50257   ESTABLISHED     2692
  [OHTTPD.exe]
......
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 17029710
TCP    0.0.0.0:80             0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING       2692
[OHTTPD.exe]

That means that Omnihttp is listening on all IP addresses in the system; you need to disabled this and tell it to only listen on the assigned address, in order to free the port on the other IP address for IIS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tomazaz
ID: 17030897
Maybe do you know why OmniHTTP act so? I have entered IP address in OMNIHttp to listen only on 65.23.156.MyFirst.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 17030930
Nope, sorry; never worked with this one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tomazaz
ID: 17031541
It seems that to bind to 0.0.0.0:80 address is behaviour for all servers, just tried with IIS, apache and SAMBA, all binds to IP which is set and additional to 0.0.0.0:80. I can't explain why it should be so but it is.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 17033552
Then it's time for leew's suggestion, or decide for one of the two web servers.
If you currently only have one NIC with two IPs in the machine, you could give two NICs a try as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tomazaz
ID: 17035573
I decided to keep only one web server, I will try to host our portal on IIS, the main problem that from IIS 6.0, IIS does not allow to execute programs, for example code below get permission denied though our script and program to run has proper rights.  Anyway this question will be posted in new thread.

asp
<%
set objShell = Server.CreateObject( "WScript.Shell" )
objShell.Run( "programtorun.exe" )
%>
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tomazaz
ID: 17040656
After digging information for three days eventually I have found that it is possible to bind two IP addresses to 80 Port. The links below describe how to do that if one web server is IIS.

http://support.microsoft.com/?id=813368
http://www.nesstar.org/Release-free/Nesstar_Socket_Pooling.pdf
0