Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Asus A8N-SLI Premium Windows XP Pro Install Continuously Reboots

Posted on 2006-07-02
8
Medium Priority
?
663 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello,
    I am having some trouble reinstalling windows on my machine. Specs are as follows

Asus A8NSLI Premium (Bios v 1009)
2 GIG RAM
1 WD Raptor 74GB SATA (On SATA 1)
2 160GB Seagate SATA II Drives (RAID 0 on SATA 2,3)
Plextor DVD Drive (On SATA 4)
2 Geforce 7900GTX SLI
SB XFI Fatality

Please let me know if you need more info.

I have had a working installation on  this system before, so this is a new problem. This does seem to be a fairly common one, though n on of the solutions I have read on other boards have worked yet. When I went to reinstall windows, I put in the floppy with the SATA RAID drivers from the nforce4 6.7 series. It went through the first few steps of the installation fine, but when it came time to copy files over to the HD, I got a "Setup cannot copy the file: nvraid.sys" error. If I skipped over it, it had issues with copying all the files it needed for the nvidia driver. If I let it copy the rest of the files I got a blue screen of death. I tried this with the 6.53 drivers with no improvement.

I then decided to try to slipsteam the drivers.
I used nlite to do so with a custom WIndows XP PRO SP2 installation. I used the 6.83, 6.7, and 6.53 drivers. I also tried using nlite to make the iso and then burning it with Nero, or letting Nero compile the bootable CD. All of them had the same result. A successful install right up to the first reboot (after the graphical stage of the install) and it continuously reboots.

I then read that I needed to replace the text in Nvidia's txtsetup.oem with the following:

[Disks]
d1 = "NVIDIA RAID DRIVER (SCSI)",\disk1,\

[Defaults]
scsi = nvraid

[scsi]
nvraid = "NVIDIA RAID CLASS DRIVER (required)"
nvatabus = "NVIDIA NForce Storage Controller (required)"

[Files.scsi.nvraid]
driver = d1,nvraid.sys,nvraid
inf = d1,nvraid.inf
dll = d1,nvraidco.dll

[Files.scsi.nvatabus]
driver = d1,nvatabus.sys,nvatabus
inf = d1, nvatabus.inf
dll = d1,idecoi.dll

[Config.nvraid]

[Config.nvatabus]

[HardwareIds.scsi.nvraid]
id = "GenNvRaidDisk","nvraid"
id = "*_NVRAIDBUS","nvraid"

[HardwareIds.scsi.nvatabus]
id = "PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_008E", "nvatabus"
id = "PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_0085", "nvatabus"
id = "PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_00D5", "nvatabus"
id = "PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_00EE", "nvatabus"
id = "PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_00E3", "nvatabus"
id = "PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_00E5", "nvatabus"
id = "PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_0035", "nvatabus"
id = "PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_0036", "nvatabus"
id = "PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_003E", "nvatabus"
id = "PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_0053", "nvatabus"
id = "PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_0054", "nvatabus"
id = "PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_0055", "nvatabus"

This also had no effect.

This seems like a tough one, so any help would be appreciated. I have already been through about 1o0 Custom Windows XP2 Setup disks!

Thanks
WJF
0
Comment
Question by:Wandering_Jesus_Freak
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:puter_geek
puter_geek earned 600 total points
ID: 17033726
Is there an nvraid.sys file on the floppy?  Maybe the file got damaged.  Try redownloading the driver and making a new floppy disk with the Sata Drivers on it.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:puter_geek
puter_geek earned 600 total points
ID: 17033729
Bad Floppy Drive maybe?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wandering_Jesus_Freak
ID: 17034885
Sorry, it is not the floppy drive. ALso, I have used several disks. Also, as I have said in the original description, even slipstreaming the driver isn't working...
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 900 total points
ID: 17038549
Are there any other drivers you could try? It looks as if you have tried 3 bad nonworking versions. Are you trying to install the OS to the raptor or to the raid0? Also, your board has 2 different sata controllers, a silicon image and a nvidia one. Did you connect the drives to the controller you are trying to install the drivers for?
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 900 total points
ID: 17038571
There are also newer Bioses available, so a bios upgrade may be usefull.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wandering_Jesus_Freak
ID: 17217947
I tried all of the above answers. In the end, none of them was the final answer. For some reason, I could not install Windows XP with SP2. I had to install XP with no service pack in order for ANY of the drivers to work. I am not sure why, but at least it works!

Jamey
0