[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Add programs to startup list

Posted on 2006-07-02
2
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
How can I add programs to my Win 2K startup list so they will start at boot time?  
0
Comment
Question by:RalphSCoffin
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
DireOrbAnt earned 1000 total points
ID: 17027693
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=270035

Click on Windows 2K from top.

Or right click Startup under Start->Programs... And pick Open, then Right-Click-Drag your program in there and pick create shortcuts here.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17028032
regedit

HKLM - Software - Microsoft - Windows - Current version - run

create a new string value and name it as you want - edit that value to point to your exe path
0