Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Scenario for email notification for Backup Exec & AntiVirus using excahnge 2003

Posted on 2006-07-02
9
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
My company has about 100 customers that have a server that we need to make sure there backup is successful and antivirus is properly working. Without much of a budget for this project, I decided to look at Exchange 2003 that is supplied in our action pack subscription for this project. I thought I would create each customer an account in my little email domain and have them email to another email account in the same email domain, that mail box would be monitored. Each customers would have no reason to access their coresponding mail box since these would applications sending the email for a failed backup or a detected virus. Would I need a CAL for each customer? If so is there another option?
0
Comment
Question by:Walls24
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17027965
From the sounds of this, I wouldn't bother with the complication of Exchange. Use the built in POP3/SMTP service with Windows 2003. If you just want to send a message, you don't even need the POP3 side, just the SMTP. The server can then send it to the client.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Walls24
ID: 17028755
Don't most email servers validate the email address or do most email servers validate the email domain? This server will not be a member of the corporate domain, it will be a single AD\Exchange domain.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Amitspeedstar
ID: 17029547

if u r selecting the option " Perform reverse DNS lookup on incoming messages " on advanced button in delivery tab of ur smtp virtual server , then the mail server will validate mail domain of the incoming mails .


Amit.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17030388
Validating the email address exists is something that lots of people would like to do, but is unpractical. Spammers would love to validate email addresses - it will make their job so much easier.

Most remote servers will validate that the domain the message is coming from exists, and that the server SMTP banner is correct and reverse DNS is in place.

Those actions don't require Exchange. A simple POP3/SMTP server will do the job just as well. Exchange is a beast of an application and for what you have outlined in your original question a massive overkill.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Walls24
ID: 17033655
I understand the point of simplicity, one of the reasons I was chosing exchange was the group mail box capability. for the staff to look and remove the emails of failed backups and so on. What about the CALS? I will probably go with the smt\pop 2003 server but still curios about the CALS.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1500 total points
ID: 17033921
If you deploy an Exchange based solution you will need CALs for Windows and CALs for Exchange.
If you deploy something using the built in service, then you just need CALs for Windows.

How about another option.

Windows 2003 Web Edition and a third party tool. Something like SmarterMail or one of the other low end email servers would be fine. Get something that supports IMAP so that multiple connections can be made. No CALs required.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Walls24
ID: 17034018
I thought anything IIS related did not require CALS! (Except Exchange)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Walls24
ID: 17034021
I am sorry I didn't read your post completly.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17034033
If they are accessing the server then you need CALs. The only exception to that is the web edition of Windows. If you have Exchange then you must have Windows CALs as well as Exchange CALs.

However, when it comes to licensing, you must follow my three rules of software licensing...

1. Get at least three opinions on what is correct. One of those must be from Microsoft.
2. Get them in writing.
3. Which ever is the most expensive option, will be the correct option.

Simon.
0