Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Red Hat Network and Red Hat 9

Posted on 2006-07-02
2
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I just installed an old copy of Red Hat 9 and I was wondering if it is still possible to install packages via the Red Hat Network website (rhn.redhat.com). And if so, it requires registering my system so how do I do that with Red Hat 9?

Thanks,
Jerry
0
Comment
Question by:jerrykobes
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:veedar
ID: 17028359
Yes it's still possible. Here are the different ways you can register taken from the FAQ
https://rhn.redhat.com/help/faq/

* On the GNOME desktop, go to the Main Menu Button (on the Panel) => Programs => System => Red Hat Network.
* On the KDE desktop, go to the Main Menu Button (on the Panel) => System => Red Hat Network
* At a shell prompt, type the command "rhn_register".

If it were me though I would go with CentOS. It's a free clone of Red Hat Enterprise.
http://www.centos.org/

0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
xDamox earned 500 total points
ID: 17037234
Hi,

I dont belive RHN is available for FREE. I am not sure if they support Redhat 9 now as  it has been marked as un maintained, I would suggest
you install CentOS as it is a clone of Redhat Enterprise Linux.
0