[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to install mplayer on Centos.

Posted on 2006-07-02
2
Medium Priority
?
2,210 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I am using Trixbox (AAH) which runs on Centos.  I need to install mplayer, but I am a new user to Linux.  I do not have a GUI front end so I just have command line access.  The reason I would like to download it is I want to be able to stream an mms:// file from an extension in Trixbox (Asterisk@Home).  If someone could detail out the steps how to do this and any codecs which might be needed and how to install those.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kapara
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
veedar earned 1000 total points
ID: 17028199
From the command line you can try...

yum install mplayer

...if that does not work you can download rpm's from here...
http://www.mplayerhq.hu/design7/dload.html

...and install them with "rpm -i" do a "man rpm" to learn more.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Phreonx
Phreonx earned 1000 total points
ID: 17072403
Hello kapara,
I'm not familiar with CentOS so I will provide some general guidelines as to how to install mplayer. First download these tarballs:

The MPlayer
  http://www4.mplayerhq.hu/MPlayer/releases/MPlayer-1.0pre8.tar.bz2

Essential Codecs Package:
  http://www4.mplayerhq.hu/MPlayer/releases/codecs/essential-20060611.tar.bz2

or follow this link if you require more specific codecs:
  http://www4.mplayerhq.hu/design7/codecs.html

Copy your codecs' tarballs into /usr/local/lib/codecs. If the directory doesn't exist, create it:

  mkdir /usr/local/lib/codecs
  cp /path/to/downloaded/essential-20060611.tar.bz2 /usr/local/lib/codecs

Extract your codec tarball:
  bunzip2 essential-20060611.tar.bz2
  tar -xvf essential-20060611.tar

Move all the codecs from the essential-20060611 directory, up one level and erase the temp directory:
  mv essential-20060611/* .
  rm -r essential-20060611

You should now have a /usr/local/lib/codecs directory containing all your codecs. ATTENTION: The procedure must be completed prior to the  configuration of MPlayer.

Configuration of MPlayer:

Copy your tarball into /usr/local:
  cp /path/to/downloaded/MPlayer-1.0pre8.tar.bz2 /usr/local

Extract your tarball:
  bunzip2 MPlayer-1.0pre8.tar.bz2
  tar -xvf MPlayer-1.0pre8.tar

After completion of the two commands you should have a directory called MPlayer-1.0pre8 under /usr/local. Rename that to something shorter:
  mv MPlayer-1.0pre8 MPlayer

Change to your MPlayer directory:
  cd MPlayer

and do the following:

  ./configure --help

in order to determine the set of compile-time switches to pass to your configure script. After you finalize on your options type:
  make && make install

With a bit of luck you should have a running MPlayer in under 40 minutes.

Hope that helped ;)
0