[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Drive formatted 3 ways-Win XP Pro on 1,formatted 2, want Fedora 5 on 3-How?

Posted on 2006-07-02
11
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Sirs:
     I have just installed Win. XP Pro on a 300 GB HDD in a 50 GB partition (to be able to maintain Windows files easily), have formatted in NTFS file system 211 GB for important Windows file storage on 2nd partition, and wanted to install Fedora Core 5 on the remaining unformatted space (hopefully about 20 GB). I purposly left this area on a third partition open for this, and placed a Fedora core 5 disk into DVDrom at startup. I came up with the fedora core 5 grub screen, which has the GNU GRUB version 0.97 at the top. I have the grub cursor flashing at me, but know nothing about commands in GRUB. I took out the Fedora DVD to reboot Windows but when I turn on computer again, it just goes back to the GRUB command screen. I would like to be able to boot this computer to Windows initially, and be able to switch to Linux if preferred. Now I keep booting the Grub screen, and can no longer boot windows. HELP! Thanks for your comments in advance-I am under a time limit to get this done-Thanks!
                                                                           L. Daily
                                                                           greywolf01 at EE
0
Comment
Question by:greywolf01
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:greywolf01
ID: 17028173
I might add here that I was using a usb style external DVDrom which was not recognized in bios as one in the boot order. The cdrom is recognized in bios but not the DVDrom. So I thought I could just shut down windows and all would be fine (booting to windows again, but this does not seem to be the case). Thanks. Would appreciate some fast help on this from some of you Linux master gurus.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:veedar
veedar earned 400 total points
ID: 17028294
Well something went very wrong it appears. To get you back into Windows I would grab Smart Boot Manager. It's a free boot flpppy that will give you a menu of all bootable devices in your system and let you chose which to boot...    http://btmgr.webframe.org/

If you have time I would reinstall Fedora. Here is a good detailed FC5 guide that addresses how to install in dual boot mode with Windows...  http://stanton-finley.net/fedora_core_5_installation_notes.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:greywolf01
ID: 17028357
Sir-Smart Boot Manager has several releases-do I need the exe release for Windows or one of the Linux releases in this case? Most of my hard drive has Windows on it, but now I have this Grub issue at startup????
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:veedar
ID: 17028388
You can create a Smart Boot Manager floppy from either a Linux or a Windows system. If it's the case that you are using a Windows system to download Smart Boot Manager then you want the .exe version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:greywolf01
ID: 17028399
Sirs:
     This screen appears to be a standard screen in Linux and says: For the first word, TAB lists possible command completions

Possible commands are: background blocklist boot cat chainloader clear cmp color configfile.............(and on in alphabetical order) different command completions??????

and the grub cursor

grub> _     waiting for a command

All I did was boot computer with this disk in the DVD drive with Windows on partition 1 (50 GB) and a blank but formatted partition 2 (211 GB) and a totally clear (non-formatted) but left over partition 3. Now I don't know what command to give this grub cursor and don't know how to boot windows again. What should I do?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:veedar
ID: 17028436
I'm not a grub expert. So I can not help you there. I would re-install Fedora.
0
 

Author Comment

by:greywolf01
ID: 17028457
I can not re-install Fedora because this screen pops up immediatly at startup and doesn't let me get anywhere else. I downloaded the floppy .exe file on Smart Boot Manager but it must not be bootable because even though floppy is set as 1st boot device, the floppy did not start, only the same Grub screen came up-so I am totally at a loss of what to do-don't want to run a Windows bootable and fdisk anything for fear of loseing my entire Windows operating system-it took hours to install-anybody else got any good ideas out there? I know this is not uncommon because I have seen the same screen on another computer but just fdisked that non dos partition and started over with that one-there must be a simple answer to this-
                                   
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
nedvis earned 1600 total points
ID: 17028571
Unplug your external DVD-drive first and try to boot PC without it. See what happens.
If you're still getting GRUB prompt you need to repair MBR ( master boot record)
If your Windows XP install CD is bootable:
Boot PC with the XP installation CD.
When prompted, press R to repair a Windows XP installation.
If repairing a host with multiple operating systems, select the appropriate one (XP) from the menu.
If you have only one operating system, enter 1 to select it.
Enter the administrator password if prompted.
To fix the MBR, use the following command:

fixmbr

This assumes that your installation is on the C:\ drive.

Type y and ENTER to fix the MBR.
Type EXIT to leave the recovery console , eject WIndows XP installtion CD and reboot.

nedvis
0
 

Author Comment

by:greywolf01
ID: 17028681
nedvis:
     SUPER COOL! I followed your advice and fixed it all in a snap! Also, veedar-thanks for your advice on Smart Boot Manager-I will have to keep that software in mind! Will probably use it in the future! I have one more question here concerning Fedora-you guys might want me to ask it in another question so that you can get points-please let me know if so, but do you know of a very quick and painless way to install ATI video drivers in Fedora Core 5-easy step by step instructions? I have a HP x4000 workstation here with a Fire GL4 Video Card and need that to run this Fedora core 5 correctly on this install. If you can answer this quickly OK but as I say-for the points let me know I will start a new question on it- Thanks a Million for the help!
                                                          L. Daily
                                                          greywolf01 at EE
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:nedvis
ID: 17028858
"...painless way to install ATI video drivers in Fedora Core 5-easy step by step instructions?..."

Here we go , guy's name is Stanton Finley and he has his treasures for Fedora users to share:
http://www.stanton-finley.net/fedora_core_5_installation_notes.html
http://www.stanton-finley.net/fedora_core_5_installation_notes.html#nVidia

good luck
nedvis
0
 

Author Comment

by:greywolf01
ID: 17029062
Wow-very cool stuff-just what I needed-thanks alot nedvis!
Have a great and safe 4th of July!
                                                     greywolf01
0