Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dell Optiplex  GX270 cooling fan gos crazy

Posted on 2006-07-02
10
Medium Priority
?
18,011 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
i have an   .   every time i turn the computer on. after about 10 mins the cooling fan start to spin insanly fast. does anyone have any idea what could be the problem
0
Comment
Question by:Eaddy
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:techsupport101
ID: 17028197
The fan is most likely hooked up to the motherboard which has a sensor in the computer. As soon as the computer heats up, the motherboard begins to feed more power to the fan to cool the components as necessary. This is likely not a problem. You may be able to lower the occurence of these fan activity outbursts by ensuring your comptuer is free of dust, as well as your heatsink and fans.
-Good Luck!
-techsupport_[101]
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Eaddy
ID: 17028843
the system is clean of all dust.
that was the first thing did
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 17028872
The computer uses a variable speed fan to prevent the computer from overheating. The fan runs constantly, and fan speed may vary depending upon usage. As long as you dont have errors report, or system hang up! it is not a problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Eaddy
ID: 17028881
trust me when i say. i can hear thaf fan blasting on full power from 40 or more feet away
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
techsupport101 earned 375 total points
ID: 17029302
It might be a good idea to try to swap the fan for another one to see if the same thing occurs. If you are concerned about the noise the fan is generating, the ball bearing may need to be oiled. This can be done by peeling back the sticker on the back of the fan and putting a drop of oil on the bearing.
-techsupport_[101]
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:my_expert
ID: 17030141
The motherboard is faulty
I believe your motherboard's thermal sensor had detected an unusual temperature and sending signal to the system fan to spin as fast as it could for dispersing heat.
Currently, if you have a spare system fan (or able to find one) for swap testing purpose, please do so.
Otherwise, you will need to get a replacement motherboard as a permanent solution.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 17030166
The Optiplex GX270 is on the list for "Bad Caps". Get Dell to replace the mainboard. T
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SaxicolousOne
ID: 17031948
Is this a problem that has developed recently, or has it always been like this?

If this has developed recently, then:

a) is the computer in a warmer location than it has been in the past?
b) is the CPU being taxed by some new background process? Have a look at the Task Manager to see the CPU load.
c) could the computer have been recently subjected to a physical shock? The heatsink could, theoretically, have been knocked loose ever so slightly and need re-mounting.
d) is there any possibility that a BIOS setting governing this fan could have been changed? You might have a look in the BIOS.
e) has some OTHER fan stopped working properly, thus placing a greater cooling burden on this fan?

You could visually inspect the motherboard for bad caps. Just google "bad caps" for load of pictures. Also, which fan exactly is acting out? The one on the CPU, a front or rear case fan, the fan(s) in the power supply, etc.?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Eaddy
ID: 17034138
i am going to look into all this information you guys have given.
0