Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

change ip for name on pix 501

Posted on 2006-07-02
9
Medium Priority
?
538 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hi,  I have a pix 501 and the config has a "name" entry that is configured for a public IP address.  We have moved and thus the IP for this name needs to be changed to the new public ip.  The name is used throughout the config and when I use "no name" it changes all of those configs to the old ip so I would have to go through and modify all of the references.  What I need is to change the name to the new IP number.  Can this be done?  What is the command?
0
Comment
Question by:mstefani
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 17028669
Copy the entire config to a notepad and change it there. Then paste it back.

Just curious; when you do this;

no name xxx x.x.x.x
name y.y.y.y

Doesn't the change get reflected ? I mean after you enter the new name ip combination?

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:mstefani
ID: 17028942
thanks Rajesh, I will try it.  In answer to your questions, it does not get reflected after the change.  When I do "no name" it converts all of the places that had the name to the old IP address.  when I put the name back in with the new ip address, it does not know where the name used to be, so the IP number sticks in the config.

Mike
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 17028991
Ok, if you first do this;

name xxx y.y.y.y

What happens ?

I mean, don't remove the old entry, just add another one, does it give any error ? I just have to have you try this since I don't have a pix to try out myself now.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:mstefani
ID: 17034785
Hi,  I get an error that the name already exists.  I just retyped all of the entries and made it work.  If you think of something, please let me know.  It might be handy to have for the future.

thanks,

MIke
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
rsivanandan earned 500 total points
ID: 17034978
Mike,

  As I said in the first post, the easiest for these type (Like add an entry in between an access-list chain, changing names etc), it would be easy to take the config in a notepad and make changes there, then paste it back.

  In the past, whether it is a router/pix, I have always been using this method. Just a 'Find' & 'Replace' combination of text editor does it in a single click :-)

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Jaedub
Jaedub earned 500 total points
ID: 17039533
The "name" command is just a reference command.

If you need to make a change to an access-list, you need to change the actual IP address in the access list, not rename the reference.

So:

no names
sho access-list
! Identify the line that you want to change
no access-list (access-list name or number)
! Insert new/changed access-list entry
access-list (name or number) ..............
clear xlate
name new-name  a.b.c.d
write mem

You are going to "cut" all connections through the firewall when you make this modification.  FYI.  Clients will have to reconnect.
0