Solved

what processor?  Dell laptop >Intel® Pentium® M Processor 735a (1.70 GHz, 2MB L2 cache, 400MHz FSB)

Posted on 2006-07-02
9
1,019 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17

Is this Pentium® M Processor any good?
Looking at getting a mid+ range of a laptop from Dell.
Ive two ac adapters and batteries for Inspirons so Im thinking of sticking to this range ............ but perhaps I shouldnt.

0
Comment
Question by:worded
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
callrs earned 250 total points
ID: 17028705
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_21900089.html     Hardware: PentiumM, 2.00ghz vs. Pentium4, Family 15, Model 2 AO3, 2399mz
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jwphillips80
ID: 17028706
It's an adaquate, stable processor I've used in the past when doing standard travel type applications.  There are only a few things I would ask you to consider.  First, you don't need a whole lot of multi-tasking priorities.  Second, you don't plan on doing any intense gaming (because World of Warcraft doesn't run good on this, trust me.) Third, the processor is very conservative of power.  Which is good if you need that mobility/flexibility.  (Bear in mind, if you chose to run Linux, you'll get longer run times (from 3-4 hours that Windows will get you to 5-6 hours on Linux because of smarter power management.)

Cheers,
John
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 17028832
Get yourslef a backup battery for your new laptop if you go for one! Why worried about how long it will be? Nowaday, in my opinion, get a strong and stable computer is better depending the technologies such as Mobile (M) that your question is. Will you use this laptop for gaming sometime? Will you use this laptop for DVD burning, video editing just sometime? You could get a Pentium III for just surfing on net, chat with friends around, emailing to everyone! But I recommend that if ever you would use new laptop for game, video, dvd, etc. get stronger one such as Duo core (D), P4 at least 3 Gig with more memory, and dont forget a backup battery for sometime when you are on road, though.
0
Raise the IQ of Your IT Alerts

From IT major incidents to manufacturing line slowdowns, every business process generates insights that need to reach the people required to take action. You need a platform that integrates with your business tools to create fully enabled DevOps toolchains.

You need xMatters.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:engineer_dell
ID: 17036015
Hello Worded,

You may think that I am in love with Dell :D

But still I think that Dell is the best choice,  ummm HP might be a second thought...Inspiron is a wonderful series...let Dell help you to choose the product you want,
http://www1.ap.dell.com/content/topics/topic.aspx/ap/topics/products/inspn/en/compare_inspn?c=cn&l=en&s=bsd

you may want to compare with other brands,
http://www.notebookreview.com/price/default.asp

Regards,

Engineer_Dell
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:maninblac1
maninblac1 earned 250 total points
ID: 17038339
The pentium M is a good chip, i have a downgraded version of that exact processor, it has 1MB of L2 cache instead of 2.  Now days, this is definately a mid to low range processor.  At least you didn't settle for a celeron M.  This processor is good enough to run College level academic bench software, Matlab, Maple, Mathematica etc.  So it's not shy on capabilities.  But beware of the price of this new machine.  I bought this laptop when Pentium M was the best of the mobile market ($3200), that pretty much now not the case anymore.  If you can find a good price on a PC with a core 2 duo, or a centrino Duo, you will get better performance out of that then you will with a Pentium M, it might even be cheaper to go with the Duo than the Pentium M, also, i would hold off until the end of this month, intel is going to cut prices across the board so you may see a nice drop in some of the older processor model prices, if your intent on pentium M.

Battery life, depending on your battery, video settings, card settings, and what you're doing.  My pentium M runs for about 1:30 playing a DVD.  I've been benching the hp nw8440 with core 2 duo's that run for 2-3 hours in DVD playback.  However, those are 3 grand so...not exactly mid range at all.

IMHO, the new Core technology from intel is what you want to go with, better performance, lower power, better memory control (this is a big issue with intel chips...nice they fixed some of it...needs some more work though), also the pentium M's won't allow you to run some of the better memory, i'd suggest a machine with at least 533Mhz memory, 400 is probably what you'll settle for though.  Hope that gives you a good idea.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:maninblac1
ID: 17205296
I would say a 2 way split between me and callrs.  He links to a benchmark, but doesn't provide necessarily any applicable usage.  I added real life specs for battery life and performance.  Along with advising on the current intel market, looking for a better option for the user's money.
0