Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Tab control flickers

Posted on 2006-07-02
3
Medium Priority
?
497 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I am using Access 2003 and there is a bug resulting in screen flicker when the mouse is passed over unbound labels. This has been addressed before in Experts-Exchange and the solution was found in the following link:

                   http://allenbrowne.com/ser-46.html

I have gone to the link and copied the code and put it into a module. I go to the immediate window and enter
? FixAllForms(). This causes Run-time Error 2465 "Application-defined or object-defined error". Upon debugging it takes me to:

            Private Function ParentIsTabPage(ctl As Control) As Boolean
                  On Error Resume Next
                  ParentIsTabPage = (ctl.Parent.ControlType = acPage) *Debugger highlights this line.*
           End Function

1. Does anyone have any suggestions on why it is not working?
2. Access has asked for a name of the module and I named it modFlicker. After using this do I have to leave the module in as part of the program?

Thanks,
jbotts


0
Comment
Question by:jbotts
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
thenelson earned 500 total points
ID: 17030604
The code converts unattached labels to text boxes. Once you use it once, you can remove it from your application. If you are having problems with the code, you can change the labels to text boxes manually instead of using the code.

An easier way to work around the bug is not use the tab control. See Report Form Tricks at http://www.thenelson.name/ for a way to simulate a tab control.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:jjafferr
ID: 17256286
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
    Accept: thenelson {http:#17030604}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

jjafferr
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0