Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Redistribute DAO 3.5 and DAO 3.6 library

Posted on 2006-07-02
7
Medium Priority
?
1,129 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
My Visual C++ 6.0 Application will use both the DAO 3.5 library and DAO 3.6 library. I wonder what is the best way to redistribute DAO 3.5 library and DAO 3.6 library with our application so that the final package has the smallest size.
0
Comment
Question by:chcw
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 17042099
Why both?  (DAO 3.6 works with Access 97 if you are worried).

Redistribution.  You can redistribute with the MDAC_TYP.exe file.  It is available for download from microsoft.  Note you will need to check with version you require (I think the version 2.5 is the latest that contains DAO 3.6)
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
AndyAinscow earned 2000 total points
ID: 17042110
Note that for DAO to function various files and reqistry settings are required - the installation supplied by microsoft is much simpler than trying to do it yourself.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:lakshman_ce
ID: 17042558
You can include different merge modules into your setup program and launch them if they are not already installed. This will be part of the setup program and will be compressed to smaller size.
You can download merge modules from
http://www.installshield.com/downloads/modules.asp?prod=wind&lan=english
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 17208208
My suggestion is a 'standard' way to redistribute DAO and is not dependant on installshield being used to redistribute the app.
0