Solved

Is the HP PSC 1315 All-in-one network capable?

Posted on 2006-07-02
6
5,856 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have just set up a wired ethernet network between an HP laptop (A) and an HP desktop (B) at home.

My HP PSC 1315 All-in-one is connected via USB to the laptop and has never been used with computer B.

I tried to print from computer B (which did have my laptop connetced HP PSC 1315 All-in-one as one of the printer selections) but recieved an error message along the lines of 'print spooler is not running'.

I was thinking all I have to do is download the latest PSC 1315 driver from HP support and install in on computer B and I will be able to print directly from computer B without having to open a shared file on computer A and print from there.

But I noticed at the full featured driver download page (http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareDownloadIndex?lc=en&cc=us&dlc=en&os=228&product=374568&lang=en&softwareitem=mp-23606-2) it states: "This installation DOES NOT SUPPORT networked (Ethernet or wireless) installations."

Does this 100% mean I can't print from computer B?

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:spirax
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:marce_lito
marce_lito earned 200 total points
ID: 17031572
you must also share the printer on the network and configure computer b to use the shared printer on computer a
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Jared Luker earned 300 total points
ID: 17031625
I think that HP is referring to the printer not being able to be hooked to a direct print server or wireless print server.

I had the same problem with my HP PSC.  I tried to hook it up to a USB print server that was connected directly to the network, but I could never get the drivers to use it like I would have liked.

I ended up hooking the printer up to my windows 2000 server and sharing out the printer.  Then I was able to connect to that printer through my server and print whatever I needed to it.  Be aware, that when you do this, that you can NOT use the scanning/faxing features from the remote computer.  Only on the computer that the PSC is hooked up via USB will these functions work.

As you saw on your "chat" question, here is an article for setting up printer sharing.

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/networking/expert/honeycutt_july2.mspx

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 17031626
Check out this product http://www.dlink.com/products/?sec=0&pid=482 it will allow you to share both the printer and the scanner functions of you all in one
They also have a wired one
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 17031644
I have a PSC printer hooked to the pruct I mentioned above and it works fine...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Jared Luker
ID: 17031661
very nice ebjers... I didn't know such a thing existed!  I would have been too cheap to buy one, but it's nice to know about! :)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 17031692
It's fairly new, but works well..

eb
0