Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Filtering Junk Mail with Rules and Catch-All account

Posted on 2006-07-02
2
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a catch all account setup and i am recieving all of my email.  I need to filter something by email account recieved to.  For example, all messages sent to xyz@mydomain.com need to be sent to an xyz folder.  Usually i would use accounts to filter this, but since technically this is only one account, this is not an option.  I cannot seem to find a rule that looks at the sent-to email address so this is basically my question to you....

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:rodmjay
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 17028928
Please tell us about your email server type.

Are you talking about setting up rules in Outlook? I know that you are in the Outlook TA and everything but your question is a little vague.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
mass2612 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17029138
upul007 is right. You should be able to do this via the Tools > Rules wizard > New > Start from a blank rule > Check messages when they arrive > Sent to people or distribution list. If we're talking about Outlook that is....
0