Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can File and Print Sharing be turned on with a Group Policy

Posted on 2006-07-02
6
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a company wide epidemic where I need to have File and Print Sharing Turned on in Network Properties for all NIC's.  Is there a way to do this using Group Policies?
Please help...
0
Comment
Question by:lprbgatesjr
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17028481
not where i can see in this reference, may have missed something though.....

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=7821C32F-DA15-438D-8E48-45915CD2BC14&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Vahik
Vahik earned 1000 total points
ID: 17028894
jay jay is right...this article may help....
http://blogs.msdn.com/aaron_margosis/archive/2005/04/18/409105.aspx
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 17028902
this is from the same article...
Ryan, TEST THIS FIRST, but you may be able to build the ACLs you want on a Windows XP computer, then export those values from the registry and import them to the Windows 2000 computer. The three values you care about are: SrvsvcConnection, SrvsvcShareFileInfo, and SrvsvcSharePrintInfo
0
 

Author Comment

by:lprbgatesjr
ID: 17032294
Thank you all.  I'll try to take care of this...
0