Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

FC Beginner: file name with spaces..

Posted on 2006-07-02
3
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
hi, how do i run command on the file that have spaces in the file name,
eg: James Blunt - Cubicle.rm
0
Comment
Question by:InNoCenT_Ch1ld
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
veedar earned 1000 total points
ID: 17028558
You can escape the spaces with \ like so...

James\ Blunt\ -\ Cubicle.rm

This will also work...

James?Blunt?-?Cubicle.rm
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:InNoCenT_Ch1ld
ID: 17028603
icic, tks a lot ;-)
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 17028617
or use quotes

command 'James Blunt - Cubicle.rm'
0