?
Solved

Exchange 5.5 adding another email domain

Posted on 2006-07-02
5
Medium Priority
?
734 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi all,
I have added the customers new email domain to the routing group just fine, but I'm wondering where or how in exchange 5.5 to get the mailbox emails automatically add the new email address to themselves?

Thanks in advance,
Andrew.
0
Comment
Question by:andrewglendean
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:mass2612
ID: 17028781
Is this server running in an AD domain? If so what are the details?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:andrewglendean
ID: 17028842
NO AD, its an old NT4 domain and this server is the PDC.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Admin earned 450 total points
ID: 17031061
Does this help you:
XFOR: How to Configure Exchange with Secondary SMTP Addresses

To add the new email address for all the users, I beleive these are the steps:
1. Start the Exchange 5.5 Administrator program.
2. Expand Site_Name, click Configuration, click Site Addressing in the right pane, and then click Properties.
3. On the Site Addressing tab, add the new SMTP address, determine which is to be the primary, and then click Apply.


I believe the above steps will work. It has been awhile since I have done this in Exchange 5.5.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:andrewglendean
ID: 17087207
thanks mate, your advise got my through the process with more confidence. Their patch level wasnt great so there were differences, but hey, the jobs done.
0