Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

hard drive issue

Posted on 2006-07-02
3
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have a pc setup with two hard drives, master and slave. I have Windows XP home for the operating system.

When I use Windows Explorer to look at the D: drives contents, the message, "hard drive needs formatting" comes up.

When I attempt to do either a quick or full format on this drive , a message tells me that the file type is "raw" and that no sectors are writable. Does this mean the drive is junk or is there a way to format it again?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jlefave
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
veedar earned 2000 total points
ID: 17028644
You can try deleting it first and then formating.

If that does not work grab a copy of BootIt NG it's a boot floppy and the free version wil let you format your drive.

http://www.terabyteunlimited.com/bootitng.html
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Asmodahn
ID: 17028649
Have a look at the drive using Disk Management (start -> run, type diskmgmt.msc, click OK)

Might give you a better idea of what is already on it.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jwphillips80
ID: 17028688
My advice to you is to run a diagonostic utility from your hard drive manufacturer.  This will save you a lot of time if something is wrong.
0