Solved

SETUP ROUTER AND VLANS COMMUNICATION

Posted on 2006-07-02
20
320 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I am trying to setup this diagram, which can be found on www.virgoletta.com. I am trying to make both PC’s talk to each other through the router. Both PC’s are in different VLANS. I am having trouble setting this up can someone help me out with the configuration.

          Thank You,
         vreyesii
0
Comment
Question by:vreyesii
  • 9
  • 7
  • 4
20 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 250 total points
ID: 17028610
Switch:

conf t
vlan 563

int fa0/7
switchport mode access
switchport access vlan 563
no shutdown

int fa0/(whatever PC 1 is plugged into)
switchport mode access
switchport access vlan 563
no shutdown

int fa0/12
switchport mode access
switchport access vlan 1
no shutdown

int fa0/(whatever PC 2 is plugged into)
switchport mode access
switchport access vlan 1
no shutdown

end
=========
Router

conf t

int e0/1
ip address 172.16.0.1 255.255.255.0
no shutdown

inte0/0
ip address 192.168.10.1 255.255.255.0
no shutdown

end
====================

Make sure PC 1 has a default gateway of 172.16.0.1
Make sure PC 2 has a default gateway of 192.168.10.1


0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 250 total points
ID: 17033778
Just to add to Don's excellent comments above:
Make sure that the switchport connected to router E0/1 is also set for switchport access vlan 563

0
 

Author Comment

by:vreyesii
ID: 17034195
Ok I did the configuration however, PC1 is not able to ping PC2. But from PC1 I am able to ping the gateway of PC2 . Same goes for PC2. Each PC is able to ping there own gateway however they cannot ping each other. What am I doing wrong. Below is a copy of the switch config.

Thank You,
vreyesii


Building configuration...

Current configuration : 1314 bytes
!
version 12.1
no service pad
service timestamps debug uptime
service timestamps log uptime
service password-encryption
!
hostname Switch
!
enable secret 5 $1$YDpL$4dUyXqovrwQCyrGp7a9xa0
enable password 7 055F1E5C740C1A114A50
!
ip subnet-zero
!
ip ssh time-out 120
ip ssh authentication-retries 3
vtp domain Gotham
vtp mode transparent
!
spanning-tree mode pvst
no spanning-tree optimize bpdu transmission
spanning-tree extend system-id
!
!
!
!
vlan 1
 tb-vlan1 1002
 tb-vlan2 1003
!
vlan 563
!
vlan 1002
 tb-vlan1 1
 tb-vlan2 1003
!
vlan 1003
 tb-vlan1 1
 tb-vlan2 1002
 parent 1005
 backupcrf enable
!
vlan 1004
 bridge 1
 stp type ibm
!
vlan 1005
 bridge 1
!
interface FastEthernet0/1
!
interface FastEthernet0/2
!
interface FastEthernet0/3
!
interface FastEthernet0/4
 switchport access vlan 563
!
interface FastEthernet0/5
!
interface FastEthernet0/6
!
interface FastEthernet0/7
 switchport access vlan 563
!
interface FastEthernet0/8
!
interface FastEthernet0/9
!
interface FastEthernet0/10
!
interface FastEthernet0/11
!
interface FastEthernet0/12
!
interface Vlan1
 ip address 192.168.10.3 255.255.255.0
 no ip route-cache
!
ip http server
!
line con 0
 password 7 01471E570E4B52177219
 login
line vty 0 4
 password 7 03504358535B391F1B
 login
line vty 5 15
 password 7 03504358535B391F1B
 login
!
!
end

0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 17034228
Is the ip addressing in your diagram correct?
PC1 172.16.0.2
  Default gateway 172.16.0.1
PC1 connected to switchport 4 or 7
 Router Eth0/1 = 172.16.0.1
  routing is enabled on the router
  Router is connected wo switchport 4 or 7

PC2 192.168.0.2
  default gateway 192.168.0.1
PC1 connected to which switchport?
 Router Eth0/0  192.168.0.1
 Connected to which switchport?

Can you ping either PC from the router console?
Are both router interfaces UP/UP ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vreyesii
ID: 17038719
On www.virgoletta.com I put up an updated version of how the network currently is. Both interfaces on the Router are up. However, the only PC from the router using the console port I can only ping PC2. I am not able to ping PC1.


Thank You,
vreyesii
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 17038741
Can you post the results of "show vlan brief" and "show int status" on the switch?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vreyesii
ID: 17038774
Here it is.
Thank You,
vreyesii

Switch#sh vlan brief

VLAN Name                             Status    Ports
---- -------------------------------- --------- -------------------------------
1    default                          active    Fa0/1, Fa0/2, Fa0/3, Fa0/5
                                                Fa0/6, Fa0/8, Fa0/9, Fa0/10
                                                Fa0/11, Fa0/12
563  VLAN0563                         active    Fa0/4, Fa0/7
1002 fddi-default                     act/unsup
1003 token-ring-default               act/unsup
1004 fddinet-default                  act/unsup
1005 trnet-default                    act/unsup
Switch#
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 17038805
And you're saying that from the router you can ping PC2 but not PC1?

Can PC1 ping 172.16.0.1?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vreyesii
ID: 17038820
Yes that is what I am saying. From PC1 I tried pinging 172.16.0.1 and I was not able too.

Thank You,
vreyesii
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 17038963
Can you post result from the router of "show ip int brief" ?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:vreyesii
ID: 17038976
Here is the output for the Router.

New_York#sh ip int brief
Interface                  IP-Address      OK? Method Status                Prot
ocol
Ethernet0/0                192.168.10.1    YES manual up                    up

Serial0/0                  5.0.2.1         YES manual down                  down

Ethernet0/1                172.16.0.1      YES manual up                    up

New_York#
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 17038992
And from the router console you cannot ping the pc 172.16.0.2 . . .
Is there any firewall software on that PC that could possibly be blocking ICMP?

This one's a head scratcher.....!!!
Are you sure the cables are good?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vreyesii
ID: 17039067
Ok I rebooted PC1 and now I able to ping 172.16.0.1 however PC1 cannot ping 192.168.10.2 which is PC 2 but PC1 can ping 192.168.10.1.

thank you,
vreyesii
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 17039108
OK that looks like progress. Now post result of "C:\>route print"  from PC2
Any Firewall sofware on PC2?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vreyesii
ID: 17039196
I got it working. What I did was that I enabled routing on the New York router. Now from PC1 I am able to ping PC2 and vice versa. However, I thought I did not have to enable routing on the New York router?

thank you,
vreyesii
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 17039349
Of course you have to enable routing any time you have different ip subnets on different interfaces and you want to route between them...
0
 

Author Comment

by:vreyesii
ID: 17039495
why didn't donjohnston in his configuration mention anything about that?

thank you,
vreyesii  
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 17039531
Probably because routing is usually turned on by default and we don't normally think about it?

0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 17039615
Unless you're running a VERY old IOS version, the only way ip routing could be disabled is if someone issued the command "no ip routing". We just assumed that it was enabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vreyesii
ID: 17039688
Alright, I understand. I have another question which I have open http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Routers/Q_21908136.html  is there anyway maybe you can take a look and help me out.


Thank You for all your help.
vreyesii
0