Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Does FireFox support iframe's?

Posted on 2006-07-02
10
Medium Priority
?
1,089 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi all,

I am trying to do use iframes in webpages.
My webpages work fine with IE and Netscape but doesn't work when I use FireFox.

Does FireFox support iframes?
If not wht is the workaround for iframes for FireFox.


Thanks,
Fish.
0
Comment
Question by:bladefish
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 17028699
Yes, I use iframes myself and have never seen a problem
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 17028866
What errors or changes in display do you get?  Do you have a link with code so we can help sort it out?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bladefish
ID: 17030841
When I open my webpage using FireFox, I dont see the contents that are to be displayed in side the iFrame, but it works fine when I try to access the webpage using IE or NN.

Does the same piece of code for Iframes wrk for all the browsers???
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 17031241
Apparently not if your webpage is not being displayed properly, but it could be a setting in your browser we need to adjust.  Can you give us a link or the code to figure out what is going on?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bladefish
ID: 17031429
Hi mtz,

Try the following link,

www.bladefish.somee.com/proj

user name: test
password: test

It is a small browser application, try it :)
It will work in IT and NN, but not in FF.

Thank you,
Fish
0
 

Author Comment

by:bladefish
ID: 17031559
Here is the code for the browser page:

<html>
<head>
<SCRIPT language=JavaScript>
<!-- http://www.spacegun.co.uk -->
      var message = "function disabled";
      function rtclickcheck(keyp){ if (navigator.appName == "Netscape" && keyp.which == 3){       alert(message); return false; }
      if (navigator.appVersion.indexOf("MSIE") != -1 && event.button == 2) {       alert(message);       return false; } }
      document.onmousedown = rtclickcheck;
</SCRIPT>
<title>Browse</title>
<style>
body {
  margin: 0;
  border: none;
  background-color: buttonface;
  font-family: Arial;
  font-size: 10pt;
}
td {
  font-size: 10pt;
}
</style>

<title>Untitled</title>
<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
function go() {
var n,o,i
n = document.getElementById("newAddr").value
o = document.getElementById("currAddr")
i = window.frames["newFr"]
if (n.indexOf("http://")!=0) n="http://"+n;
o.innerhtml = n.value
document.all.newFr.src = n
document.all.masterdiv.src = "abc.html"
nav.action=n
}
function load()
{
var i = document.getElementById("newFr").getAttribute("SRC");
}
function note()
{
var i = document.getElementById("newFr").getAttribute("SRC");
if (i=="about:blank") {alert("Enter a URL before you check for notes")}
else {document.all.masterdiv.src = "retrive.asp?url1="+i};

}
function launch() {
open('home.asp', '', 'resizable=yes, toolbar=no, location=no, directories=no, status=yes, menubar=no, scrollbars=no,type=fullWindow')
}
function hnote()
{
document.all.masterdiv.src = "abc.html"
}
function list()
{
document.all.masterdiv.src = "list.asp"
}
function reload(ur)
{
document.getElementById("newAddr").value = ur
document.all.newFr.src = ur
document.all.masterdiv.src = "retrive.asp?url1="+ur
}
// -->
</script>
</head>

<body STYLE="background-color:transparent">
<script type="text/javascript">

/***********************************************
* Floating Iframe script- © Dynamic Drive DHTML code library (www.dynamicdrive.com)
* Visit http://www.dynamicDrive.com for hundreds of DHTML scripts
* This notice must stay intact for legal use
***********************************************/

//Specify iframe to display. Change src and other attributes except "position" and "left/top":
var iframetag='<iframe id="masterdiv" src="abc.html" width="200px" height="170px" marginwidth="0" marginheight="0" hspace="0" vspace="0" frameborder="0" scrolling="no" style="position: absolute; left: -500px; top: -500px;" allowTransparency="true" ></iframe>'

//specify x coordinates of iframe ("right" for right corner, or a pixel number (ie: "20px")):
var masterdivleft="10px"

//specify y coordinates of iframe ("bottom" for bottom of page, or a pixel number (ie: "20px")):
var masterdivtop="bottom"

var ie=(document.all || window.opera) && document.getElementById
var iebody=(document.compatMode=="CSS1Compat")? document.documentElement : document.body

if (ie)
document.write(iframetag)

function positionit(){
masterdivobj=document.getElementById("masterdiv")
var window_width=ie && !window.opera? iebody.clientWidth : window.innerWidth-20
window_height=ie && !window.opera? iebody.clientHeight : window.innerHeight
var dsocleft=ie? iebody.scrollLeft : pageXOffset
var masterdivwidth=masterdivobj.width
masterdivheight=masterdivobj.height
masterdivobj.style.left=(masterdivleft=="right")? window_width-masterdivwidth-20 : masterdivleft
setInterval("repositionit()", 100)
}

function repositionit(){
if (ie){
dsoctop=ie? iebody.scrollTop : pageYOffset
masterdivobj.style.top=(masterdivtop=="bottom")? window_height-masterdivheight-14+dsoctop : parseInt(masterdivtop)+dsoctop
}
}

if (window.attachEvent)
window.attachEvent("onload", positionit)


</script>

<TABLE height="100%" width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
<TR>
<TD><TABLE WIDTH="100%" BORDER="0" CELLSPACING=0 CELLPADDING=0>
<TR>
<TD align="left" colspan="3"><INPUT type="button" style="height: 21;" value="Back" onclick="history.back()"><INPUT type="button" style="height: 21;" value="Forward" onclick="history.forward()"><INPUT type="button" style="height: 21;" value="Note" onclick="note()"><INPUT type="button" style="height: 21;" value="Hide Note" onclick="hnote()"><INPUT type="button" style="height: 21;" value="List" onclick="list()"><INPUT type="button" style="height: 21;" value="New Window" onclick="launch()">
</TD></TR>
<TR>
<FORM name="nav" method="GET" target="newFr" action="about:blank" onsubmit="go();">
<TD>Address</TD>
<TD align="left" width="100%"><INPUT style="width: 100%" type="text" size="50" id="newAddr" value="about:blank" onblur="if (this.value == '') {this.value='about:blank'}" onfocus="if (this.value =='about:blank') {this.value = ''}"></TD>
<TD><INPUT type="button" style="height: 21;" value="Go" onclick="go()"></TD></TR>
<TR><TD colspan="3">Current address: <span id="currAddr"></span></TD></TR>
</TABLE></TD></form></TR>

<TR height="100%"><TD valign="top"><iframe application="no" onload="load();" id="newFr" name="newFr" style="width: 100%; height: 100%" src="about:blank" /></TD>
</TR>
</TABLE>

</body>
</html>


Thanks,
Fish
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Marc Z earned 1000 total points
ID: 17039943
If I am reading this correctly, From http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex17/floatiframe.htm
 Then

"Note that this script is only visible in IE5+ and Opera 7+. A bug in NS6+ causing iframes to not follow the page disables the script from appearing in it."
Compatibility : FF1+: Firefox 1.0+. NS6+ and FF beta are assumed as well.

Did you notice the word Assumed?
Somebody, maybe leew, will be able to help you find the Correct setup for you. Thanks for the link. It will help finding the cure for you.
0