Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Table filegroup and Text Filegroup

Posted on 2006-07-02
2
Medium Priority
?
710 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi,
What's the difference between Table filegroup and Text Filegroup? can i say that table filegroup is the table use to save database records? and how about text filegroup?
0
Comment
Question by:motioneye
2 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 750 total points
ID: 17028741
The table filegroup is where the table is stored, the text filegroup is where text or image type data (i.e. binary data  like Word or JPEG files) in the table are stored .
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 17028973
to add to the explanation:
in sql server, short values of TEXT data can be store inline in the table filegroup, while longer text value will be store in the text  filegroup, and in the row itself will only be stored a pointer value. This will be transparent for the SQL using the values.

This "splitting" is used for better managibility of the ususally rather large TEXT database parts, to be able to configure backups in a more easy way.
0