Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VPN Connection Name

Posted on 2006-07-02
8
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Is there a way to find out what the VPN connection name is on the domain server?  The last guy didn't leave any notes on how he configured and setup the VPN.
0
Comment
Question by:Quetysis
8 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 17028792
If you were doing VPN through a router, this is so simple, just look at the router status.  But with windows, it is LOGIN based, not VPN connection based, therefore the LOGIN NAME is what you are looking for.  You know the person is not local if he is VPNing to the network, so whatever his login name is, that is how windows will show him as active on the network when he is VPNing into the lan and server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Quetysis
ID: 17028856
I need to configure a PC to connect to the network via VPN.  How can I figure out what the host name is I need to use?  I'm guessing that this is easy to lookup.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:r_naren22atyahoo
ID: 17029063
Right-click on the Network Connections on your desktop.
Click on create a new connection.
You want to choose Connect to the network at my workplace and then click Next.
Choose Virtual Private Network connection and then Next.
You will now enter a name for your VPN connection. Use something like workoffice or officecomputer. Click Next.
Choose Do not dial the initial connection and click Next.
You will need to enter the IP address of the VPN server. Your company IT department will provide you with this information.
Choose My use only and then click Next.
You want to select the Add a shortcut to this connection to my desktop and then select Finish.
Double-click the VPN icon on your desktop and login. You will get your user information from your IT department. You can now print and use files on the corporate network.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17030185
To add to r_naren22atyahoo's excellent description....a picture is worth a thousand words:
http://www.onecomputerguy.com/networking/xp_vpn.htm
You also need to enable on the connecting user's profile, in active directory, on the dial-in tab, under remote access permissions (Dial-in or VPN), "allow access"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Quetysis
ID: 17034205
I appreciate everyone trying to help but I can walk through setting up the  VPN connection on a pc just fine.  That's not what I'm asking for.  Per  r_naren22atyahoo's steps ("You will need to enter the IP address of the VPN server. Your company IT department will provide you with this information." ) , what I need is the ip address or host name of the VPN server.  We're using the microsoft VPN solution that comes with windows 2003.  Our IT person left and didn't leave any notes on how he setup the VPN.  Is it not possible to login to the server and look up this information somewhere?  

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 17034296
You would normally connect to your public IP address. To find this, from the server (not the client), or a computer with the same local gateway address, go to  http://www.whatismyip.com and it will be displayed. This is the address to which you want the VPN client to connect under "Host name or IP address of destination".
Do you know if it is a static IP? If not he may have set up a DDNS (Dynamic Domain Name Service) which will track the IP changes, and you connect to a domain name instead of the IP. This may be harder to find if set up at all. Most businesses use a static IP and it is not necessary. However, if using dynamic a dynamic IP, it is most often set up on the router, under DDNS. If not, there is a DDNS client that is installed on the server or workstation, and an icon is usually displayed in the lower right corner.
If a DDNS service is set up you will need to find with whom, from the client or router, and then obtain the account name and password. Or, you can create a new one and change it.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17041472
Thanks Quetysis,
--Rob
0
 

Author Comment

by:Quetysis
ID: 17042298
Thank you Rob!  Have a wonderful day!  
--Que
0