Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Get Japanese folder name path

Posted on 2006-07-02
4
Medium Priority
?
437 Views
Last Modified: 2010-10-05
Hi everyone

I am using Eclipse to create a Java project named Test under this workspace:
C:\09_あい うえStep1\Program\Suzuki

My project has only one class Test.java as below:

package vn.com.abc;

public class Test
{

  public static void main(String[] args)
  {
     System.out.println(getFullPath());
  }
      
  public static String getBaseDir()
  {
    String path;
    path = Test.class.getResource(Test.class.getSimpleName() + ".class").getPath();            
    return path;
  }
}

I ran this project and expected to get:
 C:\09_あい うえStep1\Program\Suzuki\Test\classes\vn\com\abc\Test.class

However, what I'd got was:
 /C:/09_%e3%81%82%e3%81%84%e3%80%80%e3%81%86%e3%81%88Step1/Program/Suzuki/Test/classes/vn/com/abc/Test.class

This mean that my program doesn't work if I put my project in a path contain Japanese name.

Could you please help me to solve this problem

Many thanks

Brimountain


0
Comment
Question by:brimountain
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 17028798
getResource() returns a URL, so getPath() is going to return the URL path and not the file path
0
 

Author Comment

by:brimountain
ID: 17028847
Hi objects

I just want to get the full path the file Test.class in runtime.

This statement, path = Test.class.getResource(Test.class.getSimpleName() + ".class").getPath();        

works fine in English name folder, but doens't work in Japanese name folder.  

Is there anyway to get around this problem?  

Bri
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 2000 total points
ID: 17028853
you need to convert the url encoded string, try:

path = URLDecoder.decode(path, "UTF8");
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ksivananth
ID: 17028861
you may have to convert the path string to unicode bytes using appropriatte charset and then display.
0