Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I remove a DVD-ROM drive from a Toshiba Satellite 1045-S151

Posted on 2006-07-02
7
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi all:

The question basically says it all.  I need to get a part# from the bottom, in order to order
a replacement unit, and ultimately to swap it out once it arrives.

It's not at all obvious to me how to remove this drive.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:finalascent
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 17028839
WIth most toshibas, you either push the drive into the housing, until it clicks and then you can remove it, or else there is a small button on the LEFT side of the drive, to push that to remove it.  Before the new versions, you would have to lift the keyboard, and flip a level on the side of the drive to get it out, but they did away with that, because it caused too many keyboard problems.  Now you just push the button on the left side of the drive, or else push the whole drive in, until the latch releases and it comes out....
0
 

Author Comment

by:finalascent
ID: 17028873
Hmmm.... unfortunately, neither of those seems to work....
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
scrathcyboy earned 1040 total points
ID: 17028907
Then pivot up the keyboard, and see what is available.  There used to be a simple push latch to release the lock, you just flick this up or down and it is free.  Try that, the KB should be easy to lever up (two small clips on either side of the KB), all you have to do is be careful and gentle....
0
 

Author Comment

by:finalascent
ID: 17028912
 Oh, right... the keyboard thing... I'll check that, too. Thanks...
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 960 total points
ID: 17029111
The panel just above the function keys between the keyboard and the top of the display needs to be carefully pryed loose -- it is held in place by friction.   After you remove it; there are two small screws that hold the keyboard in place (you'll be easily able to identify them).   Remove those two screws; then carefully life the keyboard and rotate it forward 180 degrees (don't try to remove it -- there's a ribbon cable that attaches to the motherboard).   You can then unscrew the two screws the hold the optical drive in place -- and it will then slide out of the unit (just push it out).

0
 

Author Comment

by:finalascent
ID: 17030520
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 17033057
glad we could help
0