[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

SOUND NOT WORKING THROUGH IBM PORT REPLICATOR WITH THINKPAD T43

Posted on 2006-07-02
5
Medium Priority
?
505 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Experts,

I have a Lenovo Thinkpad T43 hooked up to a 74P6733 Port Replicator.  Everything works great--except for my sound.  For some reason, the sound is coming out of the laptop itself, and not via the port rep (to the external speakers on and running).  If I connect the sound via the headphone jack on the side--it works great, but NOT via the port rep at all...

Please help!  Ideas?

Thanks,
stevenjoe
0
Comment
Question by:stevenjoe
5 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17031437
Check the lenovo site and make sure you have downloaded and installed all the drivers for your laptop and also the replicator.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
puter_geek earned 2000 total points
ID: 17032305
Are the speakers connected to the right output on the back of the replicator?  Expanding from what rindi said, check your device manager when the laptop is docked and see if there are any devices which are not installed.  
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 17033676
I'd have thought a "port replicator" is a pretty dumb device, more or less just creating a new set of connectors for the ones already present on the laptop itself (as opposed to a "docking station" which could be equipped with expansion cards, extra drives etc). Can you try another port replicator? This could easily be a "simple" physical problem with one or more connector(s) that are involved.
/RID
0