Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Linux debain printer

Posted on 2006-07-02
2
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
i have a dibian it have 2 usb port how can i connect 2 printer to debain linux and share to windows machine to print my linux no need to print  only windows xp want to print
0
Comment
Question by:teera
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
nedvis earned 700 total points
ID: 17029053
First make sure printers are detected and installed correctly on you Linux computer.
Install adequate and printer drivers on Windows  computer corresponding to printer models that are attached to your Linux PC.
Make sure you have installed samba packages on your Debian based Linux PC.
enable samba service
configure samba and enable printer sharing.

TUTORIALS and more information about linux samba service you'll find here:
http://www.tldp.org/HOWTO/Debian-and-Windows-Shared-Printing/sharing_with_windows.html
http://www.linuxheadquarters.com/howto/networking/samba.shtml
http://users.pandora.be/sim/linux/samba.htm
http://www.informit.com/guides/content.asp?g=linux&seqNum=158&rl=1

nedvis
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 700 total points
ID: 17030112
Be aware that there are many USB type printers that don't support linux, and even if it isn't necessary to print from linux you still need linux drivers to be able to share them using samba. Lexmark and also many of the multifunction printers don't support linux, or can really be difficult to setup (lexmark encourages you to write drivers!).
0