[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

retain the value of postedfile during postback

Posted on 2006-07-02
6
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
I need to keep the value of  Input File after doing the postback at same form, how to do it?
0
Comment
Question by:peter7297
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vinodhsomasekharan
ID: 17028952

Hai,

I hope u cannot retain the value of the Input File Control.... once the page is posted back..

Regards
Vinodh
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
vinodhsomasekharan earned 200 total points
ID: 17029014
Hai,

 Due to security reasons.. the InputFile control cannot be initialized programmatically either on server/client side..

just refer the following link
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=266087

Regards
Vinodh
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Sammy Ageil
ID: 17029121
Vinodh is 100% correct in his answer.

Please do NOT consider my post as answer since your question have been properly answered by Vinodh

0