Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Domino version 5 VS 6 VS 7

Posted on 2006-07-02
4
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi, experts,

using domino version 5.0.8

What is the difference between between domino version 5 VS 6 VS 7. What benfit of upgrade?

What is the upgrade procedurces from r5 to 6 or 7

Please give details! Thanks a lot!





0
Comment
Question by:mandy9
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
marilyng earned 400 total points
ID: 17031412
Client migration and management is far superior in R6 and R7
Spam controls are superior in R6 and R7
Both the client and server run faster in R6 and R7

Upgrade procedures - it is unrealistic to try and post details in this space, since each R5 configuration is different - many servers, one server, many domains, one domain, and so on.  

this is R6:
http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/Redbooks.nsf/RedbookAbstracts/sg246889.html?Open 

this is R7:
http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/notesua.nsf/ddaf2e7f76d2cfbf8525674b00508d2b/de2da7b609c6cb038525703b005e2f59?OpenDocument
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 400 total points
ID: 17032210
I would also look here

http://www-128.ibm.com/developerworks/lotus/newto/

Plenty of documetation including White papers on what has improved !

I hope this helps !
0